[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mod_ssl + apache_2.0.52-win32-x8x-no_ssl.msi

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
ARGGHH  )(*#)@%(&@!!!
is mod_ssl + apache_2.0.52-win32-x8x-no_ssl.msi an oxymoron?
is SSL simply not compatble with this distribution...
I had taken it to mean that ssl wasn't included (probably for some cryptgraphic export restriction)
but i can't find anything specific as to how to set this up.  
somebody please start me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:benk-master-flash
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 750 total points
ID: 12313524
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 12313526
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan_40060 earned 750 total points
ID: 12318485
For the detailed instructions on installing and configurating apache and mod_ssl and testing a certificate ^please follow
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/windows.html   
 http://tud.at/programm/apache-ssl-win32-howto.php3.
also check out
http://www.apache-ssl.org/#FAQ
and
http://www.modssl.org/docs/2.8/ssl_reference.html

The best link is
http://www.devside.net/web/server/windows/apache-ssl-deflate

as per insstructions
Download the following
Home : http://httpd.apache.org/
Package(win32 source) : httpd-2.0.50-win32-src.zip
Unpack as ...\httpd-2.0.50
Gawk, bison, flex, sed : can be downloaded as stand alone win32 ports from GnuWin32 or with the Cygwin environment.
GnuWin32 : http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages.html
Cygwin : http://cygwin.com/
[do not use UnxUtils]
Download zlib source code, use version 1.1.4, from : http://www.gzip.org/zlib/ 
Unpack as ...\httpd-2.0.50\srclib\zlib
[do not use zlib version 1.2.1, will break mod_deflate build process]
Download OpenSSL source code, latest version (0.9.7d), from : http://www.openssl.org/source/ 
Unpack as ...\httpd-2.0.50\srclib\ope

regards
Ronan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12330541
Well, I finally solved the problem, it was kind of by luck, but I will award points b/c some of the links did help.
I will post a more detailed description when I have more time on Monday
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12330575
Glad to know that your problem has been solved
please do post the description

happy programming

bonweekend
Ronan
0
 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12334202
Here is a quick and dirty to Apache2 and SSL

1.  Apache2 must be compiled with SSL support... currently you CANNOT get a version for windows with SSL compiled in from www.apache.org.

2.  Get the right version from http://hunter.campbus.com/  and download Apache_2.0.52-Openssl_0.9.7d-Win32.zip.  EXTRACT it to c:/apache     (SAVE YOURSELF TROUBLE AND JUST PUT IT IN THAT LOCATION... the conf file is setup for that directory.

3.  The critical difference between all of the above tutorials and my solution is the following
copy the contents of the ssl.conf file into the httpd.conf file located in c:\apache\conf

make sure this line is uncommented    --    LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
make sure this line is commented out  --    #<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
                                                              #    Include conf/ssl.conf
                                                              #</IfModule>

make sure this line is commented out    --   #NameVirtualHost *:80   (this can be relaxed later... but make sure ssl works first)

4. copy the entire contents of c:\apache\conf\ssl.conf to the end of you httpd.conf file

5. add the directory ssl so that you have c:\apache\conf\ssl
place the .cert or .crt  and .key files you have created into this directory

6. in the ssl conf part of your httpd.conf file change the SSLMutex  to  "SSLMutex  none"
(i'm not sure if this will entirely botch your security or not, but it was a critical step for me to make this work)

7. AddType application/x-x509-ca-cert .crt  the extension .crt must mactch what ever file is in your c:\apache\conf\ssl directory
so if you have .cert in therer it should be AddType application/x-x509-ca-cert .cert if you have .crt in the ssl directory, then you can leave it as is.

8.  SSLCertificateFile conf/ssl/fundsalary.cert --- again, this line should match what ever the extension is in c:\apache\conf\ssl

9. from the command line got to c:\apache\bin type apache -k install
then type apache -k start -D SSL
note the D must be capitalized.

hope this helps everybody.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a122178
ID: 14436580
Thanks for benk-master-flash's suggestion.

I follow the instruction above. And the apache start up correctly. However if I go to https://localhost. The page cannot be displayed. I try http://localhost. It works fine.
So what is the reason. Please help~! My boss will kill me if I cannot do this.

Do I have to reinstall the apache after I have installed the ssl mod.

Thanks alot!
0