?
Solved

Bios password for an Omnibook Xe3 (HP)

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
9,812 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi, someone change my bios password in my laptop and now I cant use my laptop, the model is HP omnibook Xe3 GF, I dont now if it helps but when I press F2 and then F12 appears a windows that say "System Hash Code" [13391 ] and someone told me HP use that code to make a master code to enter the system, also someone told me to remove a chip from de motherboard to find the password with a chip reader but I dont want to open it, I already know what eeprom is but I dont want to emove it, so if anyone could tell me a non physical form to remove the password I would be very pleased.

I hope someone find out how to use de hash code to crack the password.

Thankx

Alex G.J.G.

PD. I´m in mexico and theres no HP center near so please help
0
Comment
Question by:BeeGJ
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 2000 total points
ID: 12313959
sorry man, we cannot help you on this other than to tell you to contact hp/compaq for a solution, to help you around the bios password would involve cracking it and that is against the tos of this site.

waffle
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 12359191
Hello Alex,

According to the Xe3's Service Manual the way to reset the BIOS password is as follows:

A few steps you have to do on another PC:
- Go to the HP site and check the latest bios update file (check which version of Xe3 you got)
   Normally there are 4 types  (gc, gd, ge, gf)
- Download this file and follow the readm.txt file which is send along to create the BIOS upgrade disk.

- Undock the Xe3
- Remove all I/O cards if present
- Shutdown the omnibook and connect it to the AC
- Insert the Bios Upgrade disk
- Restart the Omnibook
- Follow the Guidlines on the screen and when the Bios upgrade is done, remove the bootdisk and continue to boot normally.

Upgrading the bios completely removes the older bios version and puts in a new version.
So the password is definately gone.

Need more info, reply me..

Good luck




0
 

Author Comment

by:BeeGJ
ID: 12370828
Hi, I try to boot from the floppy but the notebook dont let me, so I cant upgrade the bios, in any way, its a start up password so I dont how if you have other alternatives.

Thankx

Alex G.J.G.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 12371091
In case you can't pass the password an HP representative is the only one who can help you in this case
or you need to dismantle the pc and remove the battery.

The system hash code needs to be decoded by HP itself. Beneath you'll find the procedure which they normally guide you through.

In case I'm HP and you are the customer :)

1. Advise the customer to Press F2 at the HP Splash screen to enter setup.
(note: make sure that it says Entering Setup at the bottom of the screen)

2. Advise the customer to press F12. They should see a System Hash Code appear.
Have the customer read this code out to you. (note: it should be a 5 digit code)

3. Have the user press Enter to return to the password prompt. Make sure Caps lock is off.

4. Give the customer one of the Passwords from the list returned.

5. Wah La! The customer should now be in the BIOS. Simply press F10 to save and exit and the password will be reset to Blank.

0