[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The maximum number of users for an internet bandwidth

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

If I have a 100Mbits of internet bandwidth (suppose I'm an ISP):
What is the maximum number of clients that I can support
If each one have an ADSL High speed connection.


BT
0
Comment
Question by:bachra04
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 12311294
Hi bachra04,

Normally you can count on about 25% utilization as a maximum, 100% will never be reached.
So what kind of ADSL connection are you talking about? 1Mbit/2Mbit etc.
If you want the best for your customers, devide 400Mbit by the amount bandwidth per user.

As an example if you have all 1Mbit connection, you can without any problems utilize 400 users.
Note that 25% is a maximum, most of the time you'll see you can do with way lower.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12311804
unlimited number of clients.

however , if your total bandwidth is 100mbit, the more users you have, the quicker you are going to eat up the limit.

if it's not total transfer bandwidth that you are referring to, then LucF sumed up everythign as far as what you should plan for, for usage.




0