?
Solved

Restricting user access to colour printing?

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can any body help advise on suitable software that can restrict/allow users from printing in colour from a windows 2000 platform.
Additionaly is there and I expect not away you can manipulate 2000 printing to do this?


Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:mo9162
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12312190
You can set security permissions to restrict certain users from accessing certain printers. If I understand your question right, you want them to be able to print from a certain printer, just not in color? I don't think this can be done.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12316800
Hi
What's your printer? or printers?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 12316928
They are Canon CLC3100 3200\ IR1600. They do come with a job managment suite that enables you to restrict colour printing.
But you have to setup an account fot each user on each printer as you can imagine it's a mare to manage.
I have downloaded Print mangement from Sunbelt-software which intergrates with AD for user accounts on a tria as it seems to offer what were looking for.
But was hoping someone had aready been through this and can recommended a company they are using?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happythedog earned 2000 total points
ID: 12335093
this can be easily done , all you do is a standard windows 2k printer restrict, Deny the users printer management and set the printer to gray scale
0
 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 12345778
Thanks I figured that would be the only way and it has proved to be.

Thanks
0