Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find feature is slow

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Searching for email in Outlook is really slow.  For a while we thought that this was “just the way it is”, perhaps because there’s no indexing for Outlook email, just Windows files.

I was wondering if anyone knows of a problem / work around / or plugin that helps with this issue?  We’ve come across some third party apps (X1, etc), but if this problem is due simply to a misconfigured Outlook profile/settings, we’d rather fix that.
0
Comment
Question by:rsaudia
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12311900
What version of outlook ?
Is outlook fully updated ?

Try detect and repair going to help menu and see if that would change anything

How many emails you have got and find being slow would depend on that

Try checkingthis

How to compact PST and OST files to eliminate deleted item space in Outlook 2002 and Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;289987

Check if that would help

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 12333243
Look for lookout: free indexing add-in for outlook
http://www.lookoutsoft.com/Lookout/

Stefri
0