[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS question regarding ISP changes

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I currently host my own external DNS server and will continue to do so.  We are about to switch ISPs however and of course we will have a different range of IPs then.   I thought all i would have to do is contact internic or my domain registrar and have them change our NAME SERVER records to point to whatever the new IP address of my DNS server will be.  However I was surprized when i looked at my domain on Internic's website and notices that NAME SERVER records aren't listed as IPs but rather by FQDN DNS names.   So in my case my NAME SERVER records would not be changed since they are already correct (NS.mydomain.com) for example.  My question is how and what do i need to change so that top level .com servers will "know" that my NS.mydomain.com IP address will be different?  To me it would make perfect sense if the NAME SERVER records were just IP addresses b/c then you could just change it there, but they aren't.  

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleebrla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12311769
whoever the domain is registered through, you'll have to go through them and change the IP address of your DNS servers.  usually name servers just lookup the FQDN anyways, which automatically resolves to the IP address.  So you'll have to go to the domain hosting company and change this..
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12311834
I host my own DNS server as mentioned in my post,,, and as mentioned in my initial post if you go to internic.com NAME SERVER records are FQDN not IP addresses.  So what you are saying about going to the "domain hosting company" to change this doesn't make sense as they dont have ANY IP addresses,, just FQDNs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JohanLouw earned 2000 total points
ID: 12311902
mikeleebrla,

Firstly, Internic does not change records for anyone. This is merely a full register and is pointing to domain registrars, which will carry between 2 and 6 dns servers and their ip addresses. You have to do the following to ensure that your changeover is successfull.

1.  Do a whois to determaine where your domain was registered.
2.  Go to that website and have a username and password sent to the admin, technical conatct aswell as the registrant (which should be your company). The e-mail address listed will be used.
3.  Logon to the account on that website and go to change dns servers. (Do not change anything yet)
4.  Now you have your access and will be ok to switch over properly.

The top level domain servers are updated from the registrars. That is where you need to change.

If you are not going to have both ISP's running at the same time, get someone who will help you with changeover dns services. This means that you add additional dns servers to your domain for the week of cutover. Your new isp will help or go to dnsclient.com, just mail the webmaster.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12311931
thanks alot,, that is what i wanted to know
0