Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making sure a method is called when an application exits

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a question about how Java works. I know you can have a finalize method to call when an object is being garbage collected to free up some resources to avoid a memory leak.

However, let us assume I have a program as such,

public class Test {

   public static void main (String [] args) {

      while (true) {

         ...
      }
   }
}

that design or a server design where the server waits for a connection forever until it is shutdown by the user. So, when I run this program I have to shut it down by using a Ctrl + C key. Is there a way I can make sure a method is called before the program exits so that I can free up some or call some required resources?

Thanks and if I get a great answer (that solves this problem), I'll definitely add extra points.

Thanks

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:aratani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 12311641
Don't use finalizers - unreliable. Use shutdown hook:

http://java.sun.com/developer/TechTips/2000/tt0711.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12311876
you can also have a finally block after a try block. this makes sure that whatever hapens the code in the finally block will be called always before exiting.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aratani
ID: 12312316
A finally block is NOT called if you exit the program by using Ctrl + C or through the task bar.

AJ
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aratani
ID: 12312918
Thanks CEHJ, the shutdown hook worked perfectly. I increased the points and am accepting your result.

AJ
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12313662
:-)
0