Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding the "Crystal.CRPE.Application" to CR 8.0 professional

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I've loaded CR 8.0 Professional which did'nt give me the dll "Cpeaut32.dll". I need it to use "Crystal.CRPE.Application" report object.  How can I upgrade my version with this module?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12311809
I don't believe CR8 Pro includes the automation objects - you would have to purchase licenses from Business Objects.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12315098
Did you search the CD for CRPEAUT32.dll?

I am not sure but the Developer edition may only be needed for the RDC.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Johnson
ID: 12346380
someone has stated that i need the developers version. i think we're using the professional version.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 750 total points
ID: 12346672
uksub - That's basically what I said in my posting - as far as I know CR Pro doesn't have the functionality you're looking for.  I don't know if you have to upgrade to a newer version now (CR 10 Dev) or if Biz Objects will upgrade your version from 8.0 Pro to 8.0 Dev - you'd have to contact them to determine that. - frodoman
0