Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

"1:00 PM" or "1:00 AM" to change to military time?

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I change the AM or PM to military time?

strMytime = "2:00 PM"

strNewTime = Format(CDate(strMytime), "hh:mm")      ' this only changes it to 2:00 not 14:00

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:sticar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VBtorment
ID: 12311732
Format$(CDate(strTime),"h:mm")
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 12311770
Hmm... still says 2:00
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VBtorment
VBtorment earned 400 total points
ID: 12312493
oops my mistake :)

Format$(CDate(strTime),"HH:MM")

capitalize it :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 12312589
Ahhh... much better.  Any idea why it would show:
14:01 instead of 14:00?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12312684
NameSpace Microsoft.VisualBasic

MyStr = Format(MyDateTime, "hh:mm:ss tt")   ' Returns "05:04:23 PM".
MyStr = Format(MyDateTime, "HH:mm:ss")   ' Returns "17:04:23"

GL
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 600 total points
ID: 12312694
Upss..
Dim MyDateTime As Date = #1/27/2001 5:04:23 PM#
MyStr = Format(MyDateTime, "hh:mm:ss tt")   ' Returns "05:04:23 PM".
MyStr = Format(MyDateTime, "HH:mm:ss")   ' Returns "17:04:23"

0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 12312737
I'm only formating a string.

Dim strMyTime As String = Format(CDate("1:00 PM"),"HH:MM"))

Comes out "13:00"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 12312741
Oops,
Comes out "13:01", suppose to be "13:00"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 12312932
Ahhh... I just noticed it's a lowercase "mm".... THANKS!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12312944
Format(CDate("1:00 PM"), "HH:mm")
0