Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Exporting Crystal Report from VB6 App running on Client Machine

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

Having problem exporting Crystal Report from VB6 application running on client machine.  Export fizzles out after the 'Export Options' window.  The anticipated 'Choose Export File' window never shows up.  Nothing happens.

I must be missing a dll or have not registered a dll properly since this problem only occurs on a few client machines.  If anyone knows which dll I would appreciate the information.

FYI:  Used Crystal 8.5, client machines have various OS

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:MariaHalt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_D
Michael_D earned 150 total points
ID: 12313282
there is help file explains every dll required by Crystal Reports.
Usualy it stored under C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Developer Files\Help\Runtime.hlp

Or look this link

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008905.asp


Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anv earned 150 total points
ID: 12317396
u need to include following DLL's in your Setup

crxf_pdf.dll
crxf_rtf.dll
crxf_wordw.dll
crxf_xls.dll

or whichever format u want your application to export to..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaHalt
ID: 12318921
anv -> Disappointed to say that the crxf_*.dll's are on the client machine.  

Michael -> Checked out that article and it referenced two dependency dll's, ExportModeller.dll and Crtslv.dll.  And they too are on the client machine.  

Any other suggestions, please???
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaHalt
ID: 12319586
Wait a minute...turns out my dll's were way outdated!!!  A Crystal Hot Fix had newer files!  Now it works, I'm going to award both 50 pts.
0