Solved

How to handle large file transfers for users

Posted on 2004-10-14
18
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have about 8 users in 5 departments that are constantly sending files through the email system to customers. I am guessing that its probabley around 300mb a week of data. This is starting to have effects on my email server. How do I handle this sittuation? These users must get these files to customers in a secure simple fashion. What is suggested for my situation?

Thanks,
DMS
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12312073
Could they send the Email with a download link, and house the files on a webserver?  That seems to be the simplest method.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12312117
DMS

If the whole process is going to be between certain people then why not use an online storage like xdrive and transfer files.

Either you can ask someone to create a website so that files can be uploaded to it and other party can download it
or use online storage ,check www.xdrive.com , create an account and upload files and ask the other party to download it logging on to the account..

that will be secure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12312151
It needs to be secure. Customer1 must not be able to download/browse files intended for customer2. If I post these files on a http server anyone can download them. Besides how would I get the users files posted on the http server. I cant play administrator to this all day long. They must be able to put the files on the http server themselfs.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12312177
DMS-X,

Tell me how many customers are involved..
http option is just a suggestion. If you want to use it , you can create a login page so that customer 1 and customer 2 are given unique username and password..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12312257
Mazaraat,

So lets say John doe in engineering has an xdrive account. Customer1 needs this certain file. So John doe uploads this certain file and gives customer1 the password to his account. Now customer2 needs a file so John doe uploads file #2 to his xdrive account. customer1 still has the original password. So customer 1 can still logon and see customer2's files. Unless John doe changes his password constantly for every customer. Now lets say that John doe needs to post 6 different files for 6 different customers all at the same time. Now customers 1-6 can download each others files. Not cool. If Joe decides he doesn’t like to keep changing his password 5 times a day and decides to stop now the entire companies data and investments are at stake.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12312277
DMS-X,
> Now customers 1-6 can download each others files. Not cool.

Xdrive is smart enough and give something like sharing option. You can look at it and play with it .

Using Xdrive is just an option if you donot want to use email service..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12312331
Not sure if Directx buster can do the job
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/14/4/14-4-14.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edkim80
ID: 12312980
We had the same issue at our company regarding very large file transfers.  Our solution to this problem was the following:

setup an https server with user login/passwords for each user
setup a database with tables... user, files, and userfile( user_id and file_id primary keys) (for association purposes)
on upload, user assigns the file to only be viewed by selected users ( via php)

when a user logs in he sees only the files that are associated to him by the uploader.
Its a little complicated, but it works.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dramatix01
dramatix01 earned 250 total points
ID: 12313180
Instead of going through all of the trouble to create databases of users and writing a small web app, etc. why not just set up an FTP server and require authentication (deny anonymous access)?

If you want security there is really no way around requiring some sort of authentication, so create user accounts (which you would have to do with the web app anyway) on the FTP server for each of your customers.  All of the standard OS security would apply.  Don't let them go anywhere but their respective home directories and give each of your users root/administratvie permissions to all of the user directories so they can copy the right files to the right directories.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dave L.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12313237
oops

disregard my comment about buster....  posted in the wrong place
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kganjei
ID: 12315380
In my opinion, e-mail is the simplest solution.  It just sounds like you need to manage the mail server better... What are the effects you described in the original post?  Is it performance.  What type of storage space are we talking about. I have about 25 users each with over a Gig of real time mail storage (in use) and an archiving system set up.  Perhaps more info would be better here.  I have think you are in for a tremendous amout of work on your part if you try to undertake some type of external system.  Alternatively, you could simply enforce your users to encrypt the files on the FTP server such that if customer 1 got customer 2's files they would be useless...

HTH
k
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yaroslav_Buzko
ID: 12318036
I'd go with dramatix01's solution. Set up a simple FTP server (FileZilla will go, it's free, easy and runs under Windows), then create a set of folders - one for each customer. Each customer will have his own login that gives him access to his own folder only, and the uploader will have a login with access to all folders.

This is easy for the customers - they don't need to change their passwords and can set up bookmarks to the FTP location; this is easy for the uploader - he only connects one and throws files into respective folders.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edkim80
ID: 12318662
I guess it all depends on how sensitive the material is.  We allowed customers to upload and assign permissions to files as well.  In the FTP situation, you couldn't have customer1 uploading a file that would be available to customer2, customer3, and admin1.  Also if admin1 wants to give customers1 through customers20 a 300mb file, it would be unreasonable to copy this file 20x to each customer's home folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12331155
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 12738201
There are some good suggestions posted here that could be useful to someone else.  I hope your recommendations include a split of the points.

Thanks,
DL
0