Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ksh - Prompt shows path

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do you set the prompt to show current directory in ksh?  It's easy in cshell.

alias cd 'cd \!*; set prompt="['hostname']<$cwd> ";
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12312184
Even easier in ksh.

export PS1='$PWD$ '

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12312194
If you want exactly the same format as the csh version, do

export PS1='[$HOSTNAME]<$PWD> '
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12314289
You can put the followings in your .profile:

   HOSTNAME=$(hostname)
   PWD=$(pwd)
   PS1='${HOSTNAME}[${PWD}] !# '

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12315581
yuhz.

No need to set PWD.
0