Solved

computer games are not working on the internet after i shared the internet

Posted on 2004-10-14
46
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I made a small home network based on workgroup , for now the network only contains 2 pc's , one of them is the server and the other is the client , and i'm using a software called ezproxy for internet sharing .

But unfortunately after i made the network and made sure that the client can browse the internet from internet explorer i faced a big problem , the problem is that in the client pc , any game that uses the internet cannot be run , it cannot connect to the server on the internet , especially a game called Final Fantasy XI .

i'd like to know how can i fix this please .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tariqalsada
  • 17
  • 10
  • 10
  • +1
46 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12312379
At home I use a Nat  most game now run fine though a Nat, I don't think a proxy is going to do it for you  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12312584
can i know more about NAT? how can i set it up? is it easy?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12312676
Use IPSEC and tunnel it i dont know the os so i dont know the exact prodecure to enable said ip security tunnel, NAT adds latency, thats why io dont like it same with PAT for your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12312697
actually i didn't understand your reply.. , but i'm using windows server 2003 for the server , and windows xp pro for the client .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12312700
NAT = Network Address translation

What it Nat do is map a single  internet address to many privat address like

198.60.22.1    ->   10.0.0.1 mask 255.255.255.0
that give 254 address you coould use

If  you are using a router like - dsl  or cable modem to get to the internet most on them support Nat are you could upgarde to one.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfpup99 earned 63 total points
ID: 12312702
What gjohnson99 is referring to when he says NAT is the network address translation that is done by a firewall; you can't use that with a proxy server (although I'm not specifically familiar with ezproxy).

If you're running WinXP or some other OS on the server that supports ICS (internet connection sharing), you can just add another network card to the server, and use that to connect one or more clients to the ICS service.

Another approach is buy an inexpensive router/firewall like those from SMC or Linksys for your shard internet connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12312720
Another simultenous answer ...LOL...  I don't type fast enough, need more coffee...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12312754
ok
but it doesn't worth buying a router or a new nic for a network with 2 pc's! i have a hup already , any easy way to do it from windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12312819
A new NIC is maybe $10  :)

A router is a lot more but if you're serious about building up a network it would be a really good investment.

You mention you're running Win 2003 Server for the server; most editions support ICS as I described;  Microsoft makes the following note:

Internet Connection Sharing, Internet Connection Firewall, and Network Bridge are included only with Microsoft® Windows® Server 2003, Standard Edition and the 32-bit version of Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition. These features are not included with Windows Server 2003, Web Edition; the 32-bit version of Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition; or the 64-bit versions of the Windows Server 2003 family.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12312847
How are you hooked to the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12312893
through an adsl line

by the way the nic in my country cost nearly $40 or $50 :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12313699
What country is this ?
IPSEC is described here http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2411.html
anyway go into start settings control pannel network and dialup conections right click the connection go to properties
go to advanced go to options under ipsecurity go to properties
click use ipsec policy request security close this menu
go control panel administrative tools local security policy ipsecurity policies
server request security
rules add specify the public IP of the OTHER computer as the endpoint on your tunnel
on Computer B computer A is the endpoint.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
as for NAT ading latency it has to go with the fact that a packet must be built and sent to the router where the packet is Translated this adds time
By going directly as above you dont have that issue as everything is just tunneled in no added latency MUCH more security
a review of the OSI model will make this alot clearer
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
although my solution may seem confusing , actually do it and it becomes infinatly more clear.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12313764
What kind of adsl router/modem do you have? it most likey will support nat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12313802
this is a client server issue its a connection from one machine to the other
just tunnel underneath te proxy less work and no worries of residual
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12317038
there is no ipsecurity tab in that place , can you please check again and tell me?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12317964

Open Network and Dial-up Connections.
Click Local Area Connection, and on the File menu, click Properties.
In the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box, under Components checked are used by this connection, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click Advanced, and then click the Options tab.
Under Optional settings, click IP security, and then click Properties.
Click Use this IP security policy, and then select the IPSec policy you want from the drop-down list.
this is how you enable a policy , and is a direct quote from the windows help file
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
now to make a policy go start run type MMC go to console add remove snap in press add look for "IP Security Policy Management" hilight it and press add, select local computer and press finish then press Close.
highlight IP security on Local machine then double click request security
under rules click add type in the ip of computer B for the tunnel.
set it to affect local area network connections use a string of a few random characters
under filter list press add
source address my ip adress destination ip ip of B ANY protocol
hit next and finish
then under  filter list make sure new list is ckecked
on Computer B you substitute ip of A for ip of B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12318122
Tariqalsada:  are you trying to connect to a friend's computer, or to a central gaming server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12321257
sorry man , there is only tcp/ip filtering in the optional settings , i'm using windows 2003 entrprise edition , i'm afraid that you are giving me the steps for windows 2000 or any other edition.


--------
worlfpup99
the client want to connect to the central server .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12321324
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12321364
Tariqalsada:  you see where I'm going with this .....  any kind of tunnelling is only going to be feasible if the tunnelling process can be implemented at both ends.  In the situation where you're connecting to a central commercial server that you don't control, which then connects you with other anonymous gamers (the typical multiplayer gaming scenario), the only thing that is going to work for you is either a direct or a firewalled connection to the Internet; i.e.- the ICS solution with the extra LAN card, or a router.

I assume that your server (directly connected to the ADSL modem) works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12321601
actually i didn't understand it , it's not like your previous explanation which has a steps and where to go and to do , i think it's not possible as wolfpup99 said :-(

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12323017
no one can help?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12323133
Tariqalsada:  I stand by the original comment I made:

"If you're running WinXP or some other OS on the server that supports ICS
(internet connection sharing), you can just add another network card to the
server, and use that to connect one or more clients to the ICS service.

Another approach is buy an inexpensive router/firewall like those from SMC
or Linksys for your shared internet connection."

I don't believe there are any other realistic options for shared Internet connectivity in your environment.
Perhaps someone else can offer alternatives but that would be my advice to the problem you have stated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12323182
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12323238
your ADSL modem may support nat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12323459
Excellent point from gjohnson99.  I have not actually come across many such modems myself but I understand they do exist :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12323559
In Fact I never seen one that diid not !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12323582
I guess it depends where you live and what the ISP's are offerring ...lol... :)  Some of them like to re-use older hardware
as long as they can!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12323651
Tariqalsada:  you might want to check any documentation you might have for the modem or talk to your
ISP technical support, or you may already know from having set it up;  the key question is whether the
modem can function as a router and support more than one client PC.  If so, you may be in luck!

If not, it's back to the ICS or separate router solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12323719
ok guys , i got another nic installed on the machine , can i know what should i do? also should i remove the proxy software?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12323741
Also regarding the ISP it's alcatel speed touch adsl modem , and if we want to talk about my isp then i should tell you that this si the worst isp in the world , so i'm sure that they didn't even heared of NAT .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12323822
Microsoft article here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx


But really, it's extremely simple.  Connect the client PC to the server's second NIC (if direct connection, u need a crossover cable,
else if thru a hub, just an ordinary RJ45 patch cable).  Test connectivity (ping).  Enable ICS on the server.  On the client, you want
to set "obtain an IP address automatically" and "obtain DNS address automatically".  That's it in a nutshell!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12323885
ok , any more settings that should be done on the server? or only enabling ICS?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12323912
again follks look up tunneling and enable it on both machines , your all assuming its a LAN side . ICS wont go WAN side and doesnt permit as fast or as secure a response, read the rfcs sometime
RTM , RTM youre also assuming the modem is capable of acting as a DHCP server
READ the RELATED LINKS , everything is explained their
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12323922
ok .. i read your link it's not explained like your explaination.. it's just talking generally about this issue i think , i want steps .

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12327885
no one can help? , i already have another nic installed please help .

Also happythedog  , if you can give me the steps i'll be grateful .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12327972
http://www.petri.co.il/block_ping_traffic_with_ipsec.htm , explains alot.
this is an important thing to do on any machine , after youve followed the steps here follow those here
http://www.petri.co.il/block_web_browsing_with_ipsec.htm
I know this isnt what you want , just read the nice monitor and it shall guide you through creating a permit filter between the two machines.
which is what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12328085
ok , i followed the steps but instead of selecting block i selected permit , is that right?

also for assigning the filters i can only assign one of them and i've created two , the ip block and http block , so which one of them should i select?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12329161
you want to assign the ip block to both, double check and make sure its really a permit and change the name from ip block to ip permit ( names dont mean anything and are to avoid confusion ) make sure you have both ends pointing to each other and youre off
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12329172
sir , I told you that i did this and made sure that it's permit , i did all these things on the server machine.. but now there are two entries , this is the result of the links that you gave me because they explain how to add entries and filter, i don't know which entry should i assign .

also should i do any other things than this on either server or client machine?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12329199
assign the ip entry , and it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12329203
ok , that's all? should i do anything more?

also in the explanation it says that i should enter the server machine ip , is that correct? or i should enter the client ip?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:happythedog
happythedog earned 62 total points
ID: 12333427
On the server enter the client on the client enter the server
0