Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JavaScript, Perl, & CGI - worth reading an out of date book?

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
After having learnt about HTML and CSS I've decided to further my knowledge. So I've bought a book called Perl, CGI, and JavaScript COMPLETE (2nd edition) by Sybex books. This book was published in 2003. At the start of the book, where it introduces JavaScript, I notice it uses JavaScript 1.3 in the examples. Wondering how up to date this might be, I searched the net to find that the latest version is now 1.5! This made me realise that the Perl and CGI material is probably also out of date.

Is there any point in me reading this out of date material? Especially given as I am bang up to date with XHTML and CSS? Shall I return the book and get a newer one? Or can I just rely on the free tutorial sites, for the example the ones linked on Experts Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:adrianobush
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 12313093
Hi,

1)  My preferences in manuals are from O'Reilly Publishers, especially the reference manuals.
2) re javascript: if your manual includes 'getElementById', it should be useful enough -- as long as you go through the online tutorials/sites, for example:

www.htmlgoodies.com
www.w3.org


Vinny
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12313322
Vinny is right about O'Reilly.

The hardcopy publishing industry is such that they can never be completely up to date.  However they can give you great depth of understanding for a topic like JS, and then you just work off of a few up to the minute sites to stay with the latest innovations.

The nature of our occupation is that it changes rapidly, and we have to stay current to survive.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 400 total points
ID: 12331275
Im too agree Vinny and COBOLdinosaur, technologies changed very fast and I've been changing from Perl to Php to Java just to stay in this industry.

The difference between Javascript 1.3 and 1.5 is not much. You can get many up to date information here: http://www.w3schools.com/default.asp (Netscape use to have a very good javascript API site, not sure why closedown recently)

Perl and CGI also not changed much for the pass few years, just that the language itself has been slowly faded out and taken over by Php.

KBL
0