Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to conect Xp pro to domain

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,
I am trying to connect XP Pro to domain of windows 2000 server. When i go under System Properties ->chang tab -> domain name and type in user name which follows with another promt of computer Name and domain, it returns "The following error occured attempting to join domain NameOfDom. Access is denied".
The user account is created on Server. it works because i can log in from any other machine configured as domain client.
I also created Camputer object on Server.
Xp can ping server and server can ping station.
File sharing is enable in XP and Server.
Firewall has been turn off in XP.
No any error messages in event view log.
Any Ideas what could be the poblem?

Thank's
makapacs
0
Comment
Question by:margotsk
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 450 total points
ID: 12312500
First, remove the computer object from the server.
Logon to the XP locally as local admin
go to system properties and add to the domain using either the domain administrator w/password (you might have to use DOMAIN\administrators as username), or an account you know is a member of administrators group.
restart

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:karl_Pacey
karl_Pacey earned 150 total points
ID: 12314957
Additionally to what Mazeraat has said which I agree to.

Give your XP Machine a static IP and DNS serverif you havn't already and turn off any additional network cards you may have installed.

Is there a router between you and the server at all ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kganjei
kganjei earned 150 total points
ID: 12315307
it sounds like the user you are trying to add the computer to the domain with is not a domain admin or greater.  Try using as mazaraat says an admin for the authentication.... This should do it, even if the computer has been added previously.

0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 12321494
Thank's, it works now. Mazaraat you get the big slice(150p) for solving. Karl and kganjei for adding each 50p. I hope that's fair distribution.
What i did, i deleted the computer object from server and used Administrator preveleges to change doman. For some reason i thought that user who has an account on server should be enough to change domain.
Best,
Margos
0