Solved

Urgent Help Needed.

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi There

I have a computer on our domain, where on booting up it is giving me the following error.

Windows NT could not start becuase the following file is missing or corrupt,
WINNT\System32\Config\SystemHardware Profile/Last Known Good Menu

Is there a quick fix to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ryuunz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KaplanDani earned 500 total points
ID: 12313840
Actually you might suffer from an hardware failure. what was the last thing you did prior to this problem ? did you install any Service pack or any hardware ?
if the answere is yes, than in some cases there is a way back.

You can try to boot from the CD into repair mode, and try the fdisk /fixmbr but I'm not sure this is your problem.

if nothing helps try to repair winnt using full installation.

Dani
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12313860
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBD/tip1500/rh1559.htm

If you attempt to start Windows NT and receive:

Windows NT could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:

\%winnt%\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEMHardware Profile/Last Known Good menu

The system key of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE registry hive is too big to fit into the allocated memory space.

This usually indicates that some service(s) have very large Parameter keys at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<The_Service>\Parameters.

The following services do store large amounts of data:

Spooler (number of printers)

DHCP (number of reservations)

Scheduler (number of jobs)

DFS (number of shares)

Third-party services may also store large amounts of data.

The only solution is to use the ERD or restore or use tip 0505.

After you have successfully booted this install, you can take steps to prevent this in the future.

There is currently a non-public hotfix for the Spooler service at Q239907, but I would wait for SP6, if you can.



This may help

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KaplanDani
ID: 12313864
This site has a better idea, if you think you case match the causes described there:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBD/tip1500/rh1559.htm

and this is the same but microsoft's own response:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;102721

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12313866
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryuunz
ID: 12313910
Hi guys

thanks for all the support, I unfortunately ran out of time, so I have re-imaged the PC and restored the users backed up files.

So in this predicament i will open up another question and assign 500 point to you both, or if you have a better suggestion i will accomodate it.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12315297
Just glad you are back up and running

Glenn
0