Solved

Problem with Exmerge: Seems to choke on massive admin mailbox

Posted on 2004-10-14
11
649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I discovered that the admin mailbox has 1.5 Million messages in it, nearly all NDRs. I'm trying to exmerge the mailbox using the archive option through the Exmerge gui.  Exmerge tells me that this will require 8gb of disk space.  The first time I ran it it cranked away and I was able to see the pst growing.  After 30 minutes is stopped growing at 215MB.  I let it run for another hour and it didn't get bigger so I stopped the process.

I then started exmerge again on ourt new Ex 2003 server and it's been running for 5 hours, but only created a pst of 237MB.

My questions are:

1) Does anyone know of any limitations with Exmerge that would cause this behavior?
2) Does anyone know of a better way to empty this mailbox of all contents? What might be the impact of deleting the mailbox and recreating it?

We have a 5.5 and a 2003 server.  5.5 is where the bulk of the mailboxes exist, including this admin mailbox.

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:AAMNetop
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12312654

ExMerge uses PST Files which have a built in 2Gb limit.

That wouldn't explain failure at 237Mb, but it wouldn't be wise to try and dump 8Gb into a PST.

For deleting and recreating it depends what's tied to the Mailbox. There shouldn't be a problem, but saying that definately is difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAMNetop
ID: 12312681
Do you think the file limit will matter if I'm just tossing the file into the bit bucket?

-S
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12312703

It might, PST files will happily let you write over the 2Gb limit, but as soon as you do it'll decide it's corrupt. I'm not entirely sure how ExMerge writes the PSTs, but if it were to read a large amount into memory before trying to push it to the file it could well fail on that writing the file itself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AAMNetop
ID: 12312707
think I found my answer: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q328642

Still waiting to see if this works.

-S
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12312730

Looks helpful. Hope it can be sorted out :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAMNetop
ID: 12313029
Once the following error appears in the exmerge.log the pst stops growing.  In terms of size it ranges between 160MB and 237MB.  This is pretty frustrating as it fails despite disabling scanmail on the 5.5 server.

[11:20:12] Copying data from mailbox 'Administrator' ('ADMINISTRATOR') on Server 'MARS' to file 'F:\EXMERGEDATA\ADMINISTRATOR.PST'.
[12:37:20] Error copying messages from folder '\Inbox' (MAPI_W_PARTIAL_COMPLETION)
[12:37:20] Trying to copy messages in folder '\Inbox', individually. To avoid duplicates in the target store, messages will be merged and not copied into the target store.
[12:37:28] Error copying message with subject 'Notification: Inbound Mail Failure ' in folder '\Inbox'. (MAPI_W_PARTIAL_COMPLETION)

Any thoughts?

-S
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12313054

Are you running AV (for the filesystem) on the Machine doing ExMerge?

It's more likely that than ScanMail causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAMNetop
ID: 12313103
Nope, No AV running on that box.

At this point I'm thinking of sacrificing a chicken.  Would probably be as helpful as the MS article.

-S

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12313153

lol... you might be right ;)

Doesn't seem to be anything else about that error except AV software.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12313202
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 12313353
Well, by your own admission the mailbox has 1.5 million messages.   Thats enough to choke any MAPI client into submission, including exmerge.  If you can get away with it I say delete and recreate the mailbox.
0