[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

panel question

Posted on 2004-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,

I have asp:panel and asp:textbox.
The problem is that when I do panel.style.display = "block" it shows up fine but it is transparant and I see textbox behind it.
Any ideas ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12312622
are you using gridlayout of flowlayout?

right click the form and select properties and check the dropdown
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12318918
Not following you. Please more details. I have form containing textbox and panel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12318969
yes, but it is important for me to know if the form you are talking about is using gridlayout or flowlayout.
Right click the form and select properties (make sure you click the form, not a control)
or
check the html source, somewhere in the head tag there should be gridlayout or formlayout
or
check if there is a dotted grid over the form in designmode

or post your html source here so i can check for myself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12319979
Hi,

I just have <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
I don't have grid 100%. there is no dotted grid in design mode as well.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12319996
I have found : it is FlowLayout
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12320098
could you post the page/css/scripts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12320143
It has just regular asp:TextBox and asp:Panel
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Farshid-Zaker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12328964
hi fpoyavo,
If the text box is in the panel then it's behaviour is ok. I mean, the text box, should be shown inside the panel.
<asp:panel ...><asp:TextBox...></asp:TextBox></asp:Panel>

But if it's in the form of <asp:panel ...></asp:Panel><asp:TextBox...></asp:TextBox>, then your page is grid layout, or your positioning as ABSOLUTE and your text box is on top of your panel. In the other words, their position has overlap.
Although, you have just simple text box and panel, sending your form would be helpful.

Thanks,
Farshid
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gwapo
gwapo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12335890
Since your design is in FlowLayout, it made obvious that your TextBox is inside the Panel, meaning the Panel is not transparent, it is just showing its content, i.e., Controls and Literal Controls
0