Solved

Has anyone ever seen a computer get virus while running Norton antivirus...

Posted on 2004-10-14
21
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
...and the OS becoming corrupt?  I have a client who's blaming me that his computers now have viruses and that Norton wasn't working.

If anyone has some insight I'd really appreciate it!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
21 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12312649
Hello CraigSNYC =)

lol.... I have seen all the cases when Norton and av softwares are running and still computer gets infected with all type of viruses and infections !! :)

Av softwares CANNOT give 100% protection from getting infected.... the major part depends on us also that how are we using our system and which softwares are we trying to install..... !!

Netowkring plays also a Vital part in spreading viruses.... they can be also transfered thru chat services and opening all junk mails u recieves :)

And as soon as a virus gets activated, it can disable all av scans and can do any harm to the system files and reigstries, so if this machine has virus and has been corrupted then its not the fault of urs or norton's, we can only take precautions, its the duty of the mahcine user(s) to take care and keep out of all possible means of viruses !!

That's all i can say =)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 75 total points
ID: 12312658
Norton Antivirus 2004, Trend Internet Security, BitDefender, F-Prot for Windows and Ikarus Virus Utilities are known to not detect some viruses at all (currently)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 75 total points
ID: 12313503
All anti virus programs are valnurable, viruses are made distributed and often it is a few days before the software companies have countered. And a virus program is only as good as the user whebn it comes to keeping it updated, running regular scans, and be fairly safe at what they are downloaded etc....
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12313514
Also is this person sure it is a virus? Are they possibly full of malware and other junk?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12313923
Agreed with the others. Norton AV won't protect against spyware/adware/malware and this junk,as stated above, is taking over computers and making them near unusable if not completely unusable. No computer is ever fully 100% protected and a big part of security is the USER.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 12314797
Correction:  Norton AV (2005) now protects against spyware & such.  I just installed it for the first time a couple of days ago and was quite pleased to see that they finally integrated such an important feature into their security system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12315166
This is a common occurance , and its not your fault , what was he doing with it , agree totally with others
you need a subscription based service likie Bullgard to have any chance , its a remote av backup and fw all in one
really nice
http://www.bullguard.com/productinfo_flash.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12316959
hmm, not joining the discussion about the definition of virus, addware, spyware, trojan, etc. etc.
It's all malware (for me:).
In my comment I just mentioned those products which currently don't detect *any* virus in streaming files (like: c:\boot.ini:mypersonalstream.txt), at least without manually patching the registry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12318847
Take this scenario:

Day 0 - New virus released
Day 1 - New virus detected by Norton's honeypot or via user reports
Day 2 - AV signature released
Day 3-10 - User's machine set to update signatures daily, weekly
Day 11 - User's machine has AV patch

This leaves 11 days in which a users system can remain vulnerable.

I would look at running a host IPS to cover this gap - this will cover anomalous behaviour and help stop infections - www.prevx.com is a good, free one.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12319621
That's right...the latest norton does include spwyare protection. I wonder how well it works since I haven't used it. Of course when dealing with users' computers it usually takes the use of atleast 3 programs to get rid of the junk.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 12320506
It actually works pretty damn well...it picked up more than Ad-aware did, in addition to scanning other areas with personally identifiable info (MRUs, reg keys, etc.).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dldigital
dldigital earned 75 total points
ID: 12320879
Some viruses are designed to snooze when an AV scan is launched thus they are undetectable I have had cases where I had to actually go through the system folder and look for files that I didn't recognize and then select scan this file in order to find the dormant file. I have had this happen a few times. some files to look for in the system folder if this is a 2K or XP box are Goto, Sys11, they are generally files that don't appear to belong there although some can read as dll files. If you aren't sure about the file scanning won't cause problems so check it out. It can be a tedious process but sometimes it's the only way. I also agree with the others there are to many loops to sneak through for this to be your fault.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12320972
bullguard covers most threats ,  central scan updated everyday , an ok fw and a backup service up to 1gb all in a singlepackage
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12327657
Forget about the accusation. If the client uses Outlook or OE you can laugh in their face(s).

Seriously, you have a lot of good comments above - AV is one step behind in most cases. Don't take any abuse from anyone until they can prove they know what hit them.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12328026
sure is
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KlickSuperfly earned 75 total points
ID: 12329873
In my experience an average customer will blame you for anything and everything that happens to their computers.  If a hard drive burns out 5 years after you installed it you're going to get blamed for that as well.

What you need to do is educate your customers (its nearly impossible and you'll still get blamed for a lot of things, but you can always reference back to what you told them):

- There is no such thing as absolute security: if someone wants in badly enough, they'll find a way in.
- There is no such thing as 100% fool proof antivirus:  there will always be an exception.  In the event of an infection the AV provider is to be held accountable, not you.  (They have teams of sharks- I mean lawyers that write up elaborate we-are-not-at-fault-for-anything disclaimers.)
- Most customers have no idea what the difference is between Spyware and a Virus.
- Lastly, the only way to keep a computer safe from infections is to DISCONNECT IT FROM THE INTERNET COMPLETELY.

Fellow techies: education of the users is out main line of defence.  From there on all we can do as admins is hope for the best.  (unless you get paid by the hour!  ha!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brucemat
ID: 12330413
Can your client prove you that the virus wasnt there before and is this thing your client is complaning about actually a virus loads of nasty apps come off the internet in the form of spyware but they arnt really viruses anoying as they are.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12331599
> Fellow techies: education of the users is out main line of defence.
hmm, disagreed (-:for example see my comment above, but sounds that noone reads or understands it)-:
I'd rephrase it as follows:
  Fellow users: using a more save OS is a good line of defence (which outrules M$, somehow, probably, ..)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12333229
Ms had its 2000 source code leaked , xp is based in 2k as is 2k3 case closed on ms
that and the fact that a new problem is found every week or less ( found by a white hat ) , black hats almost always beat white hats to vulnerabilites in proprietary operating systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 12428666
I cannot begin to thank everyone who contributed!!  This is the first client that I've ever had anything like this happen to.  

Since this problem occured I ran across some infomation on the Signs of a Nightmare Client (Tech Republic). This guy fit four of the four criteria. Little surprise, huh?!  Still, this has been an amazing learning experience!!!!!  I lost a client, but I actually was going to "fire" him when the project was finished.  So, no biggie in the end.

Again -- THANKS TO EVERYONE FOR THEIR INPUT.  I did the best job I could dividing up points.  Most awarded for the first answer, and an equal division for substantial contributions after the first answer.

Craig
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12428689
u are very welcome Craig :)
Cheers ^_^
0