[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

In W2K domain how to let users print only from specific PCs on a network printer? (setting permissons for PCs, not for Users)

Posted on 2004-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
There is a W2K domain with XP clients.
We have some network printers managed from the DC. I want to set rules that only those can print on a specific printer who are in the same room as the printer. The users can change their rooms, they can sit to any PC, but they only should be able to print to the nearest printer.

So I want to set rights for a printer on Computer group, not on Users.
Is it possible?

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:vinczet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12312833
Would this be an option for you? Only add that printer to the printers on the pc...?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12312855
OR... if you go into the printers properties, then security, then add you SHOULD be able to add specific computers instead of users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinczet
ID: 12313341
I ghosted with sysprep a workstation. And all the printers are preinstalled. Users are not able to set printer settings. I tried adding a PC to the printers print rights but as I remember it didn't work for me...
I'll try it tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinczet
ID: 12313371
I mean it worked for me, that I could add the printer, but I was able to print from different pc also...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 200 total points
ID: 12313783
If your network is not huge then you can apply a local logon script on those computers to map specific printers. Then use group policy to prevent users from adding or deleting printers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12313804
You can only add users or groups to security permissions....not computers.
0