Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get a logon script to display a web page on login

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Please help

I am currently using a .bat file as a logon script in a Windows 2000 domain. I would like the script to include a line which would cause a web page to open when the user has logged in. The page would be a welcome page that might either be something like welcome.htm or welcome.php

Is it possible to do this without the use of VB? If VB is required, how is this done.

Also the web page is on a web server how is written into the script?  www.webserver.com/welcome.htm?

Any help would be greatly appreicated.

Bootneck2222
0
Comment
Question by:bootneck2222
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 12312773

Try

start <web page address>

That should open up the default browser with the webpage address.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12312790

Web page address might have been better described as path ;)

eg

start www.google.com

or

start c:\website\index.html

Both will work quite happily.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12312792
Have you tried a command like this:

start c:\progra~1\intern~1\IEXPLORE.EXE www.google.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12312802
It would be easy to do this - First, create the page & open in it IE, the drag the link to the dektop, and it will create a shortcut called "google.url" (for google) or something like that.
place this shortcut wherever you want, then in your login script, just type a line "google.url" for example.  IE (or whatever your default browser is) will open and display the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootneck2222
ID: 12320591
Chris,

Many thanks for this.

Bootneck2222
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12322331
Pleasure
0