Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Agent Log - running on new or modified documents

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, even though I deleted all documents in the database before importing new ones to be processed by my agent, the number of documents that the agent is run on (as reported by the agent log) keeps on increasing.

E.g. I had 100 docs in the db (imported from one spreadsheet), and then after running the agent, the log correctly reported the number of documents the agent was run on as 100.  Then I deleted those 100 docs, and imported a total of 250 documents from two spreadsheets.  However, after running the agent, the log reported the number of documents the agent was run on as 100+250=350.  But I expected the number to be 250 since I had deleted the original 100.

What's going on?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pw05
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12312774
Look at notesSession.updateProcessedDoc -- if you don't use that for each ocument, Notes still thinks it has to process it.  Plus, the value that Notes reports can include deletion stubs, since those count as documents when Notes builds a list of all docs changed since a particular date.  However, the agent never actually sees those.

I woudl not worry about this too much.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:HappyFunBall
HappyFunBall earned 500 total points
ID: 12312818
Are you sure the original 100 are really deleted or are they just hidden from other views?  If you go into the Database Properties and click the (i) tab, you should see the count of documents in the database.  Just make sure you've only got 250 as expected and then I wouldn't worry about it.
0