Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find location of Media directory?

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Sometimes the Media directory is in \Windows\Media, sometimes it is in \WINNT\Media, and possibly other places.  Is there any way to know where it is without searching?

Thanks for any ideas!

0
Comment
Question by:mistert006
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12313413
There is probably a better way than this (I hope):

    Dim mediaFolder As String
    mediaFolder = Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("windir") & "\Media"
    MsgBox("Exists: " & System.IO.File.Exists(mediaFolder), MsgBoxStyle.Information, mediaFolder)

~IM
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12318292
If you need Music folder do soemthing like this
Dim mediaFolder As String
mediaFolder =Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.MyMusic)

see the other options in SpecialFolder as well
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12318320
For Windows\media folder Idle_Mind's method is best one
0