Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formating only a part of a String

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have text that is added to a textbox and I want to BOLD only a certain section of the string.
Example:
(1,000) .... One Thousand

I just want the 1,000  font bolded

the code is as followes:

Text3.text = Text3.text & "(" & Label3.Caption & ")" & Text2.text VbCrLf

The Label3.Caption is the Number (1,000) the Text2.text is that number convert to a text form and as the user enters more numbersto be converted it adds them to to the next line of the textbox.

Should I use a Listbox instead of a text box?

I would like to make the Number (Label3.Caption) Font Bold so that it stands out.

Thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:ucla11
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12313181
I would use a RichTextBox
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucla11
ID: 12315348
how the RichTextBox control work exacty?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12316831
Why don't u use a normal textbox with MultiLine property set to "true"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 750 total points
ID: 12318154
RichTextBox1.Select(RichTextBox1.Text.IndexOf("1000"), 4)

RichTextBox1.SelectionFont = New Font("Verdana", 12, FontStyle.Bold)
RichTextBox1.SelectionColor = Color.Red
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12318165
you CANT do this with a normal TextBox
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12318825
The question is already answered man
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12319029
Question:
how the RichTextBox control work exacty?

Answer:
RichTextBox1.Select(RichTextBox1.Text.IndexOf("1000"), 4)
RichTextBox1.SelectionFont = New Font("Verdana", 12, FontStyle.Bold)
RichTextBox1.SelectionColor = Color.Red

----------------------------------------------------------
Comment:
Why don't u use a normal textbox with MultiLine property set to "true"

Argument:
you CANT do this with a normal TextBox
0