Solved

No boot device available even with cdrom

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dell Poweredge 350 server stopped booting and says "no boot device available". I can get into setup and even with cd as the boot device with the XP disk in, it still says the same thing. I can boot to a floppy, but no other drive letters besides a: are available. Is there something that could cause the hard drive and the cd to fail simultaneously?
0
Comment
Question by:pshedberg
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 168 total points
ID: 12313793
can you see the ide drives in the bios?

if so then they are still there, if not then a cable could have gone bad or maybe the ide controller.

waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshedberg
ID: 12318055
yes, I can see the ide drives in the bios. Why won't it boot from the cd?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 166 total points
ID: 12318540
It may be the IDE controller, but try connecting to the Secondary IDE channel, to make sure it's not that.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 166 total points
ID: 12321410
Not to sound silly but is your boot order set to go from the CD before the HD's? Also I would boot from a XP or 2000 boot disk and see if you can access the drives from there. I think your saying you have XP so you can use the XP boot disks (6 of them in the set) and go to your C: and type Fixboot. Maybe try to check to see if the master drive is set to active also with FDISK off a boot disk you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12321428
you can get the xp setup disk creator here

http://www.svrops.com/svrops/dwnlddisk.htm

just pick home or pro  in the list. (it has all the boot disks for windows os's)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918248
pshedberg,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: waffleironhead, Callandor, DoTheDEW335

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0