Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NSD fatal error - domino halted. Domino 6.5.1 on AIX 5.1

Posted on 2004-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
4,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to install and setup Lotus Domino 6.5.1 on AIX 5.1
 
At the end of the installation I always get this 'domino halted' error
 
esisrv13 is my server name
/usr/domino is my bin directory
/esisrv13 is data directory

Here is what I did after typing 'quit' but it comes the same again and again. I don't know what I am missing here. -Yash
==============

/usr/domino/lotus/bin/http httpsetup
./java -ss512k -Xoss5M -cp jhall.jar:cfgdomserver.jar:Notes.jar
lotus.domino.setu
p.WizardManagerDomino -data /esisrv13
*Warning all runtime debug info will be logged to /esisrv13/setuplog.txt
Stack base = 0x2ff219a8, Stack size = 1088 bytes
Fatal Error signal = 0x00000004 PID/TID/K-TID = 26098/1/42095
Wed Oct 13 17:45:03   Running cleanup script
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server
log:
Log file                :
/esisrv13/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_AIX_esisrv13_10_13@17_45.log
Wed Oct 13 17:46:14   Running NSD
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server
log:
Log file                :
/esisrv13/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_AIX_esisrv13_10_13@17_46.log

Domino Halted. Type 'quit' to Terminate/Cleanup quit

================================================================
0
Comment
Question by:ymenpara
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12320854
Make sure you have no "conflicting port daemons" -- another HTTP instance, for example.

Really hard to tell from your limited infomration, and I'm not an AIX guru.  If you have recently bought Notes and Domino, then you should have one year of support available.  For this, I would use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymenpara
ID: 12322215

I have make sure that there is no HTTP instance runing at all.
I have stopped httpd lite that was running and I have removed it from inittab too
I have also enable IOCP which was asked at the begning of installation.

Let me know if you need any other information.


Yash
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12338056
Open setuplog.txt and look for the line where the crash occured and then report it to IBM or post it here and we can try to get a soln.

~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ymenpara
ID: 12339352

Here is the setuplog.txt
Yash
================================
Startup arguments = -data /esisrv13
Creating new WizardData instance
argument 0 -data
Processing -data parameter
About to wait on DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
dominoAPI.run.init
About to notify api caller
About to wait on run
Woke in DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
detected jsetdom JNI interface
launch path= /esisrv13
Set writable helpdir /esisrv13
Current directory is /usr/domino/lotus/notes/65010/ibmpow
Changing current directory to /esisrv13
Current directory after change is /esisrv13
Setting current path to include datapath /esisrv13
Setting new path to /esisrv13:/esisrv13:/usr/domino/lotus/notes/latest/ibmpow:/usr/domino/lotus/notes/latest/ibmpow/res/C:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/esisrv13:/esisrv13:/usr/domino:/usr/domino/lotus:/usr/java131/jre/bin:/usr/java131/bin/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/esisrv13/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:.
path after set= /esisrv13:/esisrv13:/usr/domino/lotus/notes/latest/ibmpow:/usr/domino/lotus/notes/latest/ibmpow/res/C:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/esisrv13:/esisrv13:/usr/domino:/usr/domino/lotus:/usr/java131/jre/bin:/usr/java131/bin/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/esisrv13/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:.
DominoConstants.getWritableDirectory()
writable directory = /tmp
Default data directory = /esisrv13
getNotesINIValue key= ServerSetup
No =notes.ini parm detected, trying the data directory
DefaultDataPath= /esisrv13
Trying to opening notes.ini file at /esisrv13/notes.ini
getNotesINIValue ServerSetup=null
Server has not been setup yet
getNotesINIValue key= KitType
No =notes.ini parm detected, trying the data directory
DefaultDataPath= /esisrv13
Trying to opening notes.ini file at /esisrv13/notes.ini
getNotesINIValue KitType=2
About to wait on DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
Woke up from wait on run
dominoAPI.run.initNotes
DominoAPI - initializing notes
Thread= Thread[Thread-0,5,main]
create session
create session complete
create directory /esisrv13
create directory complete
DominoAPI - initializing notes complete
About to notify api caller
About to wait on run
Woke in DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
About to wait on DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
Woke up from wait on run
dominoAPI.run.getDominoVersion
Notes Version = Release 6.5.1|January 21, 2004
About to notify api caller
About to wait on run
Woke in DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
Domino version = Release 6.5.1 January 21, 2004
WizardData.load()
Calling dominojni.isIISInstalled()
Calling dominojni.isIISInstalled() exit
calling dominojni.initNetworkPorts()
About to wait on DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
Woke up from wait on run
dominoAPI.run.initNetworkPorts
adding port TCP/IP port no= 0 notes network=TCPIP Network port addr= esisrv13.fishkill.ibm.com
About to notify api caller
About to wait on run
Woke in DominoAPIThread.callAPI()
getNotesINIValue key= ASPInstall
No =notes.ini parm detected, trying the data directory
DefaultDataPath= /esisrv13
Trying to opening notes.ini file at /esisrv13/notes.ini
getNotesINIValue ASPInstall=0
Temp profile file does not exist /esisrv13/cfgdomserver_lotus.pds
WizardManager: Initializing databeans
WizardManager: Testing if DominoServer is installed
SetupProgressBar - initialize
WizardManager: Creating state machine
WizardManager: new WizardManager with frame
=============================================================













0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12341511
See this error in the file.. it should be related to some java configuration
> Temp profile file does not exist /esisrv13/cfgdomserver_lotus.pds

and I am not aware what this file does...Your best bet is IBM Support
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12548315
Hemantha deserves it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymenpara
ID: 12556575
I don't understand these points issue. any what is the importance of collecting points. I don't care whosoever takes it. I didn't get my solution anyway Yash
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12557413
Points are mostly meaningless, but they do provide bragging rights, I suppose.  What irks teh moderators and the experts and the whole crew is when someone asks a question, but then stops providing feedback.  In your case, you should probably request a refund, though it would be nice if you posted a final answer as well once you got one from IBM.  (That is, I concur with Hemantha on this... you have a rare issue, and should probably call on IBM support to help resolve.)
0