Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Error - Could not update; Currently locked by another session on this machine

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have been developing an Access 2003 appl for a client.  While Access 2003 has been exhibiting some VERY bizarre behavior during the devt, it has finally hit a wall.  I was able to update records via forms I designed, etc... last night - literally out of the blue - i can no longer update one particualr combo box field, nor can I delte a particular record without getting the Could Not Update... message above (in subj title)!  I using a STAND-ALONE, windows XP Media Center PC, am the ONLY user logged in, and am running ONE instance of Access.  

WHAT HAPPENED????  I can't have this... What should I do to tell Access there is no OTHER session - or find out what that seesion is eminating from?  THANKS - I'm in dire straits!
0
Comment
Question by:wintactics
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:davidW
davidW earned 750 total points
ID: 12313661
do not know if this will apply but several days ago had similar problem. the cause was a 'corrupted' memo field in only 1 record of a 3,000 recordset.
When i looked at this particular record the memo field read #error#. the only solution was to delete the record.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jokra_the_Barbarian earned 750 total points
ID: 12313667
A similar problem here: http://dbforums.com/t856785.html
Solution:
I executed the code until I received error 3188 (always an rstItems.Edit line). I then inserted the Forms.frmItems.Refresh statement ahead of the rstItems.Edit line and set the inserted line as the next executable. I F8ed the execution and slick as a whistle NO error on rstItems.Edit.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartSanders
ID: 12316265
Have you tried a compact and repair?

Also go to tools > options > advanced (tab) and check that the default open mode is shared.

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintactics
ID: 12322335
Thanks for all the input...

StuartSanders:  I always ensure that shared open mode, and locked edited record are cfg'd... but thanks.

Jokra and DavidW:  I think it has come down to a BAD record corrupting the others... no memo fields... but  I deleted the one record that "started it all" and things seemed fine again.  What's weird is that if I re-add the data (to a new recd), problem comes up again.  There's nothing special or bizarre about the data I'm entering... hate it when this kind of $%@#@ happens.  I'm sure there's a logical explanation... I just can't think of one.  I guess I'm still too green at this.  

Thanks very much for your help guys... when I'm banging my head against this kind of thing, you guys turn the lights back on.  VERY COOL.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartSanders
ID: 12323202
You could try writing some code that will loop through the table and copy/insert the data line by line into a new table or database.  If any records are corrupted it might be able to flag them.

Stuart
0