Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why am i getting this error:ADODB.Command (0x800A0E7D)

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Why am i getting this error:
Error Type:
ADODB.Command (0x800A0E7D)
Requested operation requires an OLE DB Session object, which is not supported by the current provider.
/DIET/forum/diet/swiffchart.asp, line 26

Here is the asp file:
<%@Language = VBScript %>
 <%' use this meta tag instead of adovbs.inc%>
 <!--METADATA TYPE="typelib" uuid="00000205-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4" -->
 <%
    Response.Expires= 0
    Dim currentweight, d_date
    Dim Cnxn, strCnxn
    Dim rs, strSQL
          strCnxn= "db1.mdb"
    strCnxn= "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=" & strCnxn
    Set Cnxn= Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    Cnxn.Open strCnxn,1,3,1
    Set Cmd= Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
    Cmd.ActiveConnection= Cnxn
    strSQL = "SELECT * From Weight"
    Cmd.CommandText = strSQL
    Set rs= Cmd.Execute
    currentweight = ""
    d_date = ""
     rs.MoveFirst
    While Not rs.EOF
       currentweight = currentweight & rs.Fields(0).Value & ";"
       d_date = d_date & rs.Fields(1).Value & ";"
       rs.MoveNext
    Wend
    Cnxn.Close
    Set Cmd = Nothing
    Set rs = Nothing
    Set Cnxn = Nothing
    currentweight = Left(currentweight, Len(currentweight) - 1)
    d_date = Left(d_date, Len(d_date) - 1)
      Dim chart
    Set chart= Server.CreateObject("SwiffChartObject.ChartObj")
    chart.SetSeriesCaption 0, "Weight"
    chart.SetSeparators ";", true
    chart.SetcurrentweightFromString currentweight
    chart.SetSeriesd_dateFromString 0, d_date
       chart.SetTitle "Weight chart"
       chart.LoadStyle "swiff.scs"
    chart.ExportAsResponse
      Set chart= Nothing
    Response.End
%>
0
Comment
Question by:Melfeky
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Hilaire
Hilaire earned 800 total points
ID: 12316661
try
Cnxn.Open strCnxn
instead of
Cnxn.Open strCnxn,1,3,1
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12316716
taken apart that 1 and 3 are very unlikely to be a user and a password,
the allowed values for the fourth parameter of the connection.open method are the possible vlues of ConnectOptionEnum : -1 (default, synchronous) and 16 (asynchronous)

I guess the 1,3,1 is a remain from a copied line (conn.execute strstr, 1,3,1 is more familiar ;-))
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12316742
in fact I think the correct syntax is

Call Cnxn.Open(strCnxn)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sybe
sybe earned 600 total points
ID: 12317264
>> Call Cnxn.Open(strCnxn)

This is identical to "Cnxn.Open strCnxn", calling a sub in VB can be done in 3 ways

<%
Call MySub(parameter1, parameter2)
%>

<%
MySub parameter1, parameter2
%>

And if the sub requires zero or one parameter, then this will also work:

<%
MySub(parameter1)
%>

Only when the more then 1 parameters are passed to a Sub, then this will give an error:
<%
MySub(parameter1, parameter2)
%>

VB isn't very clear always, i guess that all this is a remainder from good old BASIC
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmahon earned 600 total points
ID: 12322104
Do you need to use ADODB.Command?

Try:
strSQL = "SELECT * From Weight"
Set rs =  Cnxn.Execute(strSQL)

Carl
0