[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete Registry key

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
12,392 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I run Windows XP Professional Service Pack II.

I got Registry keys corrupted. I need to delete the subkeys in Protected Storage System Provider. Whatever the subkey I try to delete, I get"Error: cannot delete key"
Any help welcome,
dbessis
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 500 total points
ID: 12313829
Use REGEDT32 instead of REGEDIT and before you try and delete, check the security settings on the registry entry you are trying to del;ete

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12313832
Also make sure you are an administrator on the machine
Glenn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12314016
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2048    keep your registry clean with this utility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KickR
ID: 12314020
If the above fails try the following:
Move your harddrive to another computer and boot from that computers hard drive.
Go to regedit
click file and choose load hive (first click on HKLM or HKU)
browse to the location of the registry on your hard drive and load it as hive
now you can browse the registry of your computer without any user rights in the way!
after deleting the keys save it and replace your old file (keep a backup of the old registry).
Move the hard drive back to your housing and walla....

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12314318
Hi dbessis,
when you select the key in regedit go to edit > permissions and verify that you have full control

Good luck; Have a good one!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12314377
hi dbessis check this may help u :
http://www.iisoftware.net
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12314833
Curious what indicators you had about corrupted registry keys.  Just don't want you to chase something that another route may resolve.  Also, prior to modifying any registry items, be sure to export them/save them so you can restore them.  Using the Registry Editor can cause chaos and force you to completely reinstall everything if things go awry.  Were there error messages, or notes in the Event Logs that lead you to this point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 12315804
hewittg
Yes. It works exactly the way you say.
Thanks,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12315813
Glad I could help

Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12319202
":0)
0