Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

G4 Powermac Constantly Freezes/Crashes after upgrade from 9.x to 10.3.5

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
It'a an AGP Graphics Powermac running at 400 MHZ. 256 MB PC 100 RAM. The system freezes constantly, requiring re-start. I've replaced the RAM, and meticulously re-installed the O/S numerous times. No specific or processor intensive task or combination of tasks causes it to freeze, it's completely random -- be it opening a document, moving a window, etc.

I've run disk verify/repair a lot, and I've run Norton Disk Doctor and SpeedDisk as well. Still the darn thing crashes like crazy. This never happened under O/S 9, which makes me want to doubt it's a motherboard related issue.

Ideas? Comments? Anecdotes? Solutions? Anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:pfanyc
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 256 total points
ID: 12314195
It sure sounds like a HW problem - typically questionable RAM or CPU overheating.
Mac OS X is much less tolerant of poor quality RAM than OS 9 was.


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 248 total points
ID: 12314600
An older version of Norton Disk Doctor will wreak havoc on OS X systems. THAT could be a problem. RAM could be a problem since youve already given it a fresh install, but I'd try WIPING the drive, installing OS X, and NOT run Disk Doctor or Speed Disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idarmadi
idarmadi earned 248 total points
ID: 12315913
pfanyc,

Don't forget to check if there's any firmware update for your machine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mbarkdull
mbarkdull earned 248 total points
ID: 12341560
Those Macs came with the Apple Hardware Test.  If you don't have that CD anymore, I recommend TechTool for testing it.

You can boot from the CD and run it in a loop to test hardware.

Make sure the fan is turning, heat can be a problem too.
0