Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wake on LAN fro Dell Server

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
7,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how do i wake a Dell PowerEdge 2650 Server using WOL? (Wake-on-Lan) NIC is a Broadcom NetXtreme 10/100/1000 copper

z
0
Comment
Question by:zeek_ja
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 672 total points
ID: 12314170
hi there,
you will have to make sure that the bios is set for WOL.
then in the properties of your NIC on the power management section check
"allow this device to bring the computer out of standy"
then go here

http://www.matcode.com/wol.htm
it's free
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 664 total points
ID: 12316290
you can also do the same thing with the embedded remote access controller (the port on the back that has a wrench logo).
Check here for further documentation
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smdrac3/rac/en/is/racugc4.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 664 total points
ID: 12318059
You must note that the Embedded NICs (both) support WOL in 10 or 100 Mbit mode only. Support for WOL is not provided in 1000 Mbit mode. Both of the NICs can support PXE Boots. If it still does not work it is very important to update the Latest drivers or else the WOL would be a dormant function.

Note : Must Ensure that the NIC is Set to 100Mbps Max. You can do this in the advanced settings of the NIC in Device Manager.

Solution
1) Enable Wake on Lan from Bios ( If seen  or update the NIC Drivers )

2) In Microsoft Windows, right-click the Network Adapter in Network Connections and then click Properties.

3) Click the Configure button and then the General tab.
4) Set the Wake Up Capabilities parameter to Both, Magic Packet, None, or Wake Up Frame

Download the WOL Magic Packet Initiator Utility from this site http://www.matcode.com/wol.htm

Hope that helps

Cheers
Sinu

0