Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server in a Windows 2000 Active Directory

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to add a Windows 2003 member server to a Windows 2000 Active Directory.  I don't plan to upgrade my Active Directory to 2003 for awhile.  Are there any concerns?  Does anyone have any documentation links to help support the risk of attaching this server to the 2000 domain/AD (basically CYA).  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sysdeath
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12314159
There would be no issues whatsoever.  It would be the same as if you added a Windows XP PC to the network.  It is a member server as long as there is no AD or DNS, etc...running on it, there will be no conflict.  What do you plan on using it for?  As long as you don't interfere with the 2000 server by doing a DCPROMPO on the W2K3 server you should be fine....It is basically just another PC.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 12317237
We have done this exact thing on our network - it has been running smoothly for 6 months and we have hit it with almost everything we can think of. It is a development domain for testing one of our products that uses Win2k AD and Terminal Services on 2003.

No incidents whatsoever - dis1931 pretty much wraps it up.
0