Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to Exchange server over VPN, but can ping Exchange server, file server by name and IP address.

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A few of our staff are having problems connecting to our Exchange server from home using VPN. The peculiar thing is they can connect to the network via VPN browse the network, see the Exchange server, see the file server and print on networked printers. They can also ping the servers by both name and IP. This is happening with ~3 of say 12 persons who regularly work from home (one being our COO). Details are as follows.

OWA is working fine.
Exchange Server 2000 SP3 (with post SP3 rollup) acting as the PDC running AD.
RAS is handled by a member server handling DHCP and SUS.

Client computers are running either Win2K SP4 using Outlook 2000 SP3 or XP using Outlook XP SP2
All are connecting using Comcast Cable, Millennium Cable with a home router. All have tried connecting direct to the cable modem, direct to the router, or wireless to the router with no success.

The funny thing is that I have Comcast and have no problems connecting to Exchange across VPN using a wireless router at home. Also I have asked a few others (who have Comcast and Qwest DSL) to connect and they do not have a problem.

Any help would be appreciated.

-MB
 
0
Comment
Question by:mbmilleriv
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12314167
When you say problems connecting what exactly do you mean?

You should be able to change the amount of time that Outlook waits for the server before deciding that it can't find it.  It should be in the connection properties for the Exchange server.  I think it defaults to 60 seconds if i remember.  This can cause it to time out increasing this time limit can help out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbmilleriv
ID: 12316324
When  I say problems connecting I mean: "Outllok is unable to connect to Exchange server"

Yes the time is set at 60s. But I find it had to believe that If I can ping the server w/ either IP or name and get back response  less than 100ms that Outlook is timing out. With that said the employees that are having problem said that they hit the "retry" option more then once always returning the same error.

Any other thoughts?

-MB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12316838
please specify that check name is resolving the names properly?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouwenaar earned 1500 total points
ID: 12317768
Try connecting to the servers IP address instead of the servername. Or alternatively, add the servername/ip address to your hosts file. You probably can't resolve the servername because you have a diffrent DNS server on the ouside part of the VPN.
0