[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proper use of eseutil.exe to recover from missing/deleted MDBData logs

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Anyone have any experience using the eseutil to recover from logs that have been deleted? I am missing one, due to the fact that disk space is limited. Had a power outage and UPS ran out and did not shut down server properly.

Upon reboot the information store did not mount making the active log files available for delettion, which they were.

Any advice most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jabronicus
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 12314310
You cannot use eseutil to recover deleted log files.  You can use it to replay existing log files, or to repair a database when needed.  If you had a power outage and some logs were deleted, I would bet your database is dirty shutdown.  First, determine if the database is dirty shutdown with the following command:

eseutil /mh dbname.edb

Of course your db is probably called something like priv1.edb.  Just sub in your db name as needed.  Anyway, what you're looking for is
a value called state.  It will say either clean shutdown or dirty shutdown.

Now if your database is dirty shutdown, I would say stop right there and restore from your last good backup.  But, since the world isn't perfect and
we don't always have a good current backup, here are the repair instructions if that is not an option.  It will basically consist of 3 stages:  repair, defrag, and isinteg.

Repair (delete all logs first, only leave the .edb and .stm file):
eseutil /p dbname.edb

Defrag (must have 110% of db size free, or output to alternate location with /t switch)
eseutil /d dbname.edb /tx:\temp.edb

Isinteg
isinteg -fix -s servername -test alltests

Isinteg will give you a report of warnings, errors, and fixes.  Run it until you either get that down to 0 or start getting the same report twice in a row.
Once this is finished, you can mount your databases.  I would suggest a full backup at that point.




0
 

Author Comment

by:jabronicus
ID: 12316510
thanks a ton,  information store shut down clean, but public store did not. I was able to mount the information store by simply deleting all the logs in the MDBData folder. The public store required the steps above. I was unable to defrag due to the lack of disk space, but it still mounted.

Thanks a ton.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddrewtx
ID: 12319963
You da man, Nivenator!!

Take care,

Dale Drew
0