?
Solved

Spybot caused Win98Se to no longer boot. Can we recovery the registry?

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,
     I ran Spybot and after it found it's ton of problems I went ahead and "Fixed them". Some of course needed to wait till the next boot to finish the job. That next boot never came as whenever it tries to load windows it hangs up after most of the boot sequence with the cursor blinking in the corner.
      An attempt to boot up in safe mode gets to windows just far enough to show the wall paper and an error message that Explorer caused an error in Explorer.exe yadda yadda a bunch of registry info yadda yadda something about EAX and some other stuff about a page fault.
    I DID the "backup of registry" in the beginning of the Spybot session. Can I recover that from a dos command line? The command line only mode seems to be the only successful boot I can do.
Thanks.
Joey
0
Comment
Question by:joeystarr1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12315425
Could you restart as SafeMode? If you can, try to scan virus by your Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12315824
Hi joey,

I would pop in the Windows CD and reinstall. Do it in the SAME directory where the original installation is. That way you won't lose your installed programs, icons, etc.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 900 total points
ID: 12315886
hi joey,
please read the document about scanreg in windows 98 ,don't bother that it's from symantec...
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/1999111116313539
And please read the document very carefully!!!
I think spybot s&d is a 32-bit application and i didn't find any explanation at the site of spybot that a module of the program can be executed as a 16-bit(only console mode)application....
So if you wish try with the windows scanreg-this could help you to restore the registry ,if you have already made a backup .Please,note that you will loose all registry settings which were made on your system after this backup; it says that you'll probably have to reinstall some other programs if you have success accessing your desktop after the registry restore.
One more hint :why don't you ask the E#E moderators ,that your question will be moved to "windows security"-section there are the most discussions about spyware ,and the active experts in this section know very well how to help you in system restoring,or how to handle with antiadware tools like spybot s&d!
Till later!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12315897
One more thing...
Could you post here the very error messages, which you receive by windows loading.
This will be very helpful for us!
Thanks!
cu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joeystarr1
ID: 12316302
Ironically, before reading any of these comments I ran into the Scanreg program poking around in DOS(always been pretty proficient with command line stuff). Restoring the registry that way did the trick.      
      Thing is, I cannot find what it is that Spybot fixed to cause that problem. Is it because of the 32-bit vs 16-bit thing? I know for a fact that I have successfully done Spybot AND Ad aware fixes on other win98 machines without problems like this. Shouldn't 32-bit apps run just fine in win 98? weird.

Just the same, I'll reward the points for the Scanreg comment as it is what solved the problem asked of here. Thanks.

Joey
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12324255
Hi Joey,
thanks for the points!
If i have something more about spybot vs. win98 bug's fixes i'll post it here..
Have a nice time!
0