Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving old hardrive from a Compaq  to new system

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

My old Maxtor 20G hardrive running windows 2k boots fine on the Compaq Deskpro exm-P933.. However when I install the harddrive on my New Hardware (non Compaq), BIO's finds the Hardrive but after DMI verification Windows 2K does not boot at all... just hangs

 Is their a program or file that is looking for the Compaq Mother Board?  I dont want to delete the Hardrive becasue it working fine and has my software loaded the way I want.

I have booted this hardware with windows XP harddrive... so I know its not the Hardware...

Does Compaq or did they use to do somthing with the Harddrive?


0
Comment
Question by:rmoskun
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 12314643
I don't know if this is a technical term or not, but your OS may be experiencing a sort of "system shock".  On bootup it's looking for devices which used to exist, but are now all completely different.  This, as I've seen in the past, can "confuse" the OS and cause it to hang.

You can attempt to start the PC in safe mode (press F8 after BIOS loads, but just before Windows starts) and repair your driver issues in this manner.

I know that this isn't a complete answer and I apologize for that, but I figured I would throw the suggestion out to you before someone posts a "Just reformat & reinstall" message. :)  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12316368
Your OS hangs because you replaced PCs while you cannot do this because of a CPU replacement identification from the OS's side. The ONLY way to solve that issue is by the following:
1. Insert the original Windows 2000 CD and boot from it.
2. When Setup initiates the process, press 'Enter' to install the OS.
3. When setup detects a previous OS installation, choose 'R' to repair the previous installation.
4. After the whole process is complete you may restart your computer safely.

Otherwise, youed have to install the OS from scrach and you may lose data.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Edit-HTS
Edit-HTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 12316400
This is almost a 'format and reinstall' message :)

When Windows 2000 or XP experiences a major (or sometimes even minor) hardware change then it will complain and say 'piss off, I want my old hardware back' as that's what the operating system was previously installed on and configured to run optimally on.

My recommendation to you is to plop your Windows 2000 CD into your machine and boot into Windows Setup.  From there you should be able to navigate your way to the Windows 2000 Repair, this will keep all of your current settings but possibly blow away your 'My Docuemnts' folders, etc, so if you can chuck the 20gig disk into another machine as secondary and backup your files.

Doing this will keep all of your current settings and installed programs, basically it rebuilds the essential part of the registry and it replaces the essential and bare minimum Windows Operating System Files.

Good luck to you, sir.

-Edit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12316402
Argh, CyberDude, beat me to it! :)

-Edit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12323312
If I were you do as the guys above say.

But before you do, do a backup of all of your necessary files from the Old compaq if you can!  That way if your system totally bombs out then you will have a backup of these.

You have to remember the old laptop will have installed drivers for your motherboard, Modems, graphics, sound card and so on.  These drivers will not work with your new compaq. You can't make a cube fit into a cylinder shaped hole.  It simply does not fit, and so it is the case with the old drivers on the new machine.

Hope this helps

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12340946
Actually, I moved a Win 2K server from a Compaq Deskpro to a Dell PowerEdge once, and had good success, to my surprise.  There were some hardware issues, but I had them fixed in about 15 minutes.  This was probably just really lucky.  If you are able to start in safe mode, open up Devce Manager and DELETE the System devices.  Then, right click on your computer name at the top of Device Manager and choose "Scan for hardware changes."  You may have to reboot a couple of times to get it to detect all of the hardware.

Please note that this method is not recommended, and is not as clean as reinstalling the OS, but you may be able to get it to work.  In the long run, it is better to reinstall, but if you are in a pinch, this is worth trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12540446
I think Cyber-Dude and myself hit the nail on the head (although I was pipped at the post :)) in this one.

-Edit
0