?
Solved

Keep alive connection

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need to make a small program, that will send a ping to a server once every 5 minutes or so , so it will keep a connection alive.

We run a pronto SCO server and users on a remote connection are getting lockups if they leave the console inactive for more then 10 minutes.

I need the program to start when windows starts and issue two 32 byte pings once every 5 minutes.

I am presuming this will help with the lockups, unless anyone knows of a better way to achieve this.

Can this be done easily in javascript?

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:karl_Pacey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12315686
<body onload="HeartBeat( );">


then your heartbeat function would look something like this


function HeartBeat( )
{
           // I have no idea how to ping the server, so this may not help

           // Call this function again in 5 minutes
           setTimeout( "HeartBeat( )", 5000 )
}
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 500 total points
ID: 12315947
1. save as ping.vbs

=========  ping.vbs ==============
Dim strHostOrIP,strCmd
strHostOrIP = "www.sembel.net"

strCmd = "%SystemRoot%\system32\ping.exe -n 1 " & strHostOrIP
Set objSh  = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objCmd = objSh.Exec(strCmd)
==============================


2. Add it to Scheduled Tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karl_Pacey
ID: 12318224
Runs like a charm, however is there anyway to surpress the command prompt opening on top of other applications each time the script runs.  ie: i can't see an option to hide the command prompt
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12319252
hi karl_Pacey,

I don't know how, but I thought for another script, you don't need a ping, but "Keep alive connection"...

===========pong.vbs===============
theURL = "http://www.sembel.net"
Set objHTTP = CreateObject("MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP")
      objHTTP.SetTimeouts 1000, 1000, 1000, 1000
    objHTTP.open "GET", theURL, false
    objHTTP.send
    'msgBox objHTTP.responseText
Set objHTTP = Nothing
0