Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrap Text In Query Analyzer

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'm trying to edit a long Select query, but most of it is on one very long line. How can I get the text to wrap?

Also, couldn't find a graphical design tool in Query Analyzer - just want to confirm that this is only available in Enterprise Manager.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:tomfolinsbee
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomfolinsbee
ID: 12314951
Should also mention that this is an update query and the text string is very long.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 500 total points
ID: 12314953
You have to manually wrap the text in QA, and the GUI's on in EM.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12314954
Is there any reason you do not want to use carriage returns in your query?

It does not need to be all one one line.

Cheers Sash
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12314960
The graphical query builder is only available in enterprise manager.

0