?
Solved

Internet Set up in 98

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a laptop Compaq Pressario. I formatted it last night and am now trying to get the internet on it. I use a EtherFast 10/100 PC Card ( i have a cable connection) and it was working fine before I formatted it.

However when I connect to the internet a msn screen pops us telling me that I am going to be guided thru the set up process for internt. I go ahead and i am asked to choose a modem and I dont nkow what to choose.

I checked my device managers list and an entry by the name of PCI Communication Device does not have a driver loaded.

Why is it asking me for a modem when I am using a ethernet card.... very confused ! Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:deersuper
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12314972
Is the driver for your ethernet card loaded ?

Download this from a machine
EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

that has internet connection. install it in the machine in which you are trying to go to internet. find the model number of the ethernet card and get the drivers from internet.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 12314998
Check this aswell
http://www.virtisp.net/support/win98wiz1.html

Hopefully , if you got original driver CD with you that came with your computer, you should get your drivers there.

Even this can be useful

http://www.bsu.edu/ucs/article/0,1370,6264-1981-6503,00.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sunjith
Sunjith earned 300 total points
ID: 12316722
>However when I connect to the internet a msn screen pops us telling me that I am going to be guided thru
>the set up process for internt.

How are you connecting to internet?
BTW, if you are using cable connection, you need not do anything to connect to internet. Your system will be always connected to the internet. All you need to do is just open an internet explorer and start browsing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 300 total points
ID: 12320919
However when I connect to the internet a msn screen pops us telling me that I am going to be guided thru
>the set up process for internt.

This will not appear once you have the internet card working

Gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 300 total points
ID: 12336658
Go to the HP site and download the drivers relevant to your specific model of Presario.  If the modem and/or ethernet cards are the originals, then they should have the driver files available.

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h_pagetype=prodhomes&h_lang=en&h_cc=us&h_product=89327&h_client=s-a-r163-1&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&cc=us

Drill down through to your model and then click Software and Driver Downloads.  All links thereafter will refer to your model, but always check first because it isn't unknown for a crossed link to appear on a page.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:slkrab95
slkrab95 earned 300 total points
ID: 12343312
You need to goto setup internet connection manually and goto control panel internet options and then connections and make sure the computer knows never to dial a connection
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12473335
Thank you, deersuper.  Have you resolved the issue successfully?  Always interested in the outcome.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12473791
Glad to have helped

0