Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the entire website color scheme

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there a way to change the entire website color scheme...currently it is a royal blue and I want to change it to a Greenish color....

Or do I have to go item by item?
0
Comment
Question by:rgagli1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cerf earned 80 total points
ID: 12315303
This Q is not flash related, however, if you used CSS, it could be very easy, as easy as change the CSS style, if not, still could be easy, using macromedia dreamweaver, use the search and replace tool with the colors, select "entire site" and you should be done. Make sure you make a back up copy of the site, justin-case :-)

Hope this helps,

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Savong
Savong earned 80 total points
ID: 12365258
To do this, the flash would need to have been set up this way.  One by having a basic color shape movie that was used throughout the site and just chaning that movie's color, or two by using actionscript and the Color Class object.  More information (at least in a general sense) is available from Macromedia here:
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/mx2004/main_7_2/00001271.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:subhailc
subhailc earned 80 total points
ID: 12454753
like savong said, the best way is to set it up from the get-go that way...  the best way would be to use actionscript for textfield textcolor, borderColor and backgroundColor and have each assigned to a var (e.g., myColor); then you could have buttons that change myColor from, for example red 0xff0000 to blue 0x0000ff...

but it's not entirely true that's you have to do it that way - what follows is a little heavy handed, but...

(in frame 1 of your main timeline)
function cc(target, red, green, blue) {
      for (i in target) {
            c = new Color(target);
            o = new Object();
            o = {ra:red, ba:blue, ga:green, rb:red*2.55, bb:blue*2.55, gb:green*2.55};
            c.setTransform(o);
            if (typeof (target[i]) == "movieclip") {
                  cc(target[i], red, green, blue);
            }
      }
}
this.onMouseDown=function() {
cc(this, 50, 0, 0);
}

the last 3 arguments are ranges of -100 to 100 for red, green and blue; the example - cc(this,50,0,0) increases the red of everything by 50 points; if it was cc(this,0,50,20) the function would increase the color of everything by 50 blue and 20 green.

hth gl
0