Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i open vb.net windows appliaction in browser?

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi experts can i open an windows application which were build using visual studio.net using vb.net in a web browser?
And the user can perform the same functionality what he would using web application.
If yes is the performance matter or is there any disadvantage?
Help will be appreciated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LorneBackler
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 12315420
 Hello,
  As far as I know, the answer is you can't. You can open a Web Form in a browser, but not a Win Form. You may try Java Applet if you want your program can run in a browser with rich feature.

  Regards,
  Tri
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12318772
You can use a browser to start an Windows application (this is a known as the No-Touch Deployment) but the application will not run in the browser and won't get the same functionnality of a web application. It is only a way to distibute application and updates.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 2000 total points
ID: 12326202
>>You can use a browser to start an Windows application

  This is because in Windows, a browser is actually a shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LorneBackler
ID: 12429343
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 12430406
 You're welcome, and thanks for your points!
0