Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i cant make casting working...

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15

      char dir_str[100];
                dir_str[0] = '\0';
      strcat(dir_str, "/dev/");
      strcat(dir_str, (char*)utbufp->ut_line);  // right here i get error mesg..

The code would  not work even if i replace   strcat(dir_str, (char*)utbufp->ut_line);   with
strcat(dir_str, utbufp->ut_line);  
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 100 total points
ID: 12315389
What is the type of utbufp->ut_line?  Is this a compile-time message or a run-time message?  What does the message say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 12315503
Segmentation Fault (core dumped)

struct utmp {
        char ut_user[8];                /* User login name */
        char ut_id[4];                  /* /etc/inittab id(usually line #) */
        char ut_line[12];               /* device name (console, lnxx) */
        short ut_pid;                   /* short for compat. - process id */
        short ut_type;                  /* type of entry */
        struct exit_status ut_exit;     /* The exit status of a process */
                                        /* marked as DEAD_PROCESS. */
        time_t ut_time;                 /* time entry was made */
};

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pankajtiwary
pankajtiwary earned 100 total points
ID: 12315555
The error says, its a segmentation voilation. Can you please post the parts of the code where you are assigning the values to the structure. That would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 12315757
thanks but i made it working..:-)
0