Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Versions of SuSe ?

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hello ..
i am new on Linux OS's .
i have explored this site www.linuxiso.org  and found that there many links to download SuSe Linux such as :
SuSe 9.1 Personal
SuSE 9.1 live-eval
SUSE 9.1 FTP Install
SuSE Sparc

what are advantages for each one  ?
and where can be the PPPoE Server be installed ?
can the PPPoE Server installed on other OS's like redhat 9 ?
is the PPPoE Server Free OS  ?

3ezzz
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1600 total points
ID: 12315763
The live-eval runs directly off the CD drive like knoppix , you dont need to make any changes to your harddisk
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 1600 total points
ID: 12315812
The ftp install is  for installation using ftp , you need to just download boot.iso and then select mirrors and then install , the full procedure yuocan read at http://www.linuxgazette.com/node/view/8737
advantage is you need not download big isos and also you can get the latest packages , but you need a working internet connection

suse Sparc is SUSE linux for sun microsystems sparc architecture , this prolly is not for you unless you have a sparc system

The advantage of live-eval is that you can try out SUSE without making any changes to your harddisk and hence see if you like it or not before actually installing

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12315833
thank you for fast answer ..
is SuSe 9.1 Personal only one CD ? ??
what about my qustion on PPPoE Server ?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 1600 total points
ID: 12315963
yes the SUSE Personal 9.1 is only one CD.

The ppoed ( i.e the ppoe daemon ) is in the ppp package

http://portal.suse.com/sdb/en/2001/11/rcpppoed_73.html

but are you sure you meant the server and not the client ?

anyway SUSE comes with both the client and the server  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12317777
thank you again ..
but ..
can the PPPoE be installed on red hat 9 ?
is the PPPoE pachage free  ?
where i can find and download it ?

my goal is to learn how to install and use PPPoE server in order to give internet to Windows clients ..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12317907
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12317923
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 400 total points
ID: 12319304
SuSE Personal 9.1 is THREE CDs. The download version is a stripped down version of this on only one CD, but when you buy the boxed version, you get 3.
If you wait a few weeks, you'll be able to get SuSE 9.2. This was announced a couple of weeks ago for early November.
0