Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving a treeview's scrollbars to the top of the treeview

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to move the scrollbars of a treeview control to the top of the control.  When I add a large number of nodes and expand all the nodes via code, the treeview control moves to the bottom of the treeview.  I want the scrollbars to be at the top of the treeview.  I am pretty sure you can do this using the windows API SendMessage() function, but I dont know what values to give to the function to get it to work.  If there is a way to do it using c# code instead of the API call I would prefer to do that.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:clintonm9
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kahhoe
ID: 12315870
Add the code below:

directoryTreeView.AfterExpand += new TreeViewEventHandler(directoryTreeView_AfterExpand);

private void directoryTreeView_AfterExpand(object sender, TreeViewEventArgs e)
{
     while(directoryTreeView.SelectedNode.Parent!=null)
     {
          directoryTreeView.SelectedNode = directoryTreeView.SelectedNode.Parent;
     }

     directoryTreeView.SelectedNode.EnsureVisible();
}

hope this is what you want..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jatinderalagh
ID: 12316007
Hi

just check this link. It's working for scrolling panel programatically.
But from the available source code u will get all the information about API's
to play with ScrollBars

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/CustomAutoScrollPanel.asp

Hope it will help
Cheers
Jatinder
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 500 total points
ID: 12318802
Why not just:

if (myTreeView.Nodes.Count > 0)
  myTreeView.Nodes[0].EnsureVisible();
0