Solved

Cannot figure out what I am doing wrong. Help Needed.

Posted on 2004-10-14
11
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Below is my code
 

import java.io.*;

public class Hw4Pr1{
      public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
            BufferedReader stdin  = new BufferedReader (new InputStreamReader(System.in));
            double[] numbers;
            
            for (int i = 0; i < numbers.length; i++) {
            
                  System.out.println("Enter some numbers to calculate the mean and the standart deviation :");
                  String numbersString = stdin.readLine();
            
                  double numbers[i] = Double.parseDouble(numbersString);
                  
            }
            
            System.out.println("The mean is " + mean(numbers));
            System.out.println("The standart deviation is " + deviation(numbers));
      }
}

// Method for computing deviation of double values
public static double deviation(double[] x) {
      double mean = mean(x);
      double squareSum = 0;
      
      for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
            squareSum += Math.pow(x[i] - mean, 2);
      }
      
      return Math.sqrt((squareSum) / (x.length - 1));
}

// Method for computing deviation of int values
public static double deviation(int[] x) {
      double mean = mean(x);
      double squareSum = 0;
      
      for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
            squareSum += Math.pow(x[i] - mean, 2);
      }
      
      return Math.sqrt((squareSum) / (x.length - 1));
}

// Method for computing the mean of double values
public static double mean(double[] x) {
      double sum = 0;
      for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
            sum += x[i];
            }
            
            return sum / x.length;
}

// Method for computing the mean of int values
public static double mean(int[] x) {
      double sum = 0;
      for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
            sum += x[i];
            }
            
            return sum / x.length;
}

--------------------Configuration: <Default>--------------------
E:\Program Files\Xinox Software\JCreatorV3 LE\MyProjects\Hw3Pr1\Hw4Pr1.java:14: ']' expected
                        double numbers[i] = Double.parseDouble(numbersString);
                                       ^
E:\Program Files\Xinox Software\JCreatorV3 LE\MyProjects\Hw3Pr1\Hw4Pr1.java:24: 'class' or 'interface' expected
public static double deviation(double[] x) {
              ^
2 errors

Process completed.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coconut77840
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 12315970
>     double numbers[i] = Double.parseDouble(numbersString);

should be:

    numbers[i] = Double.parseDouble(numbersString);

you also need to initialise your array:

double[] numbers = new double[10];

0
 

Author Comment

by:Coconut77840
ID: 12316001
Thank you

I am still getting one error

public static double deviation(double[] x) {
              ^
1 error

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sammmyg
sammmyg earned 50 total points
ID: 12316004
move the closing  bracket before your deviation to the end of the class definition.

still looking for other error..
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12316011
move you methods *inside* the class definition
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 25 total points
ID: 12316023
import java.io.*;

public class Hw4Pr1{
     public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
          BufferedReader stdin  = new BufferedReader (new InputStreamReader(System.in));
          double[] numbers = new double[10];
          for (int i = 0; i < numbers.length; i++) {

               System.out.println("Enter some numbers to calculate the mean and the standart deviation :");
               String numbersString = stdin.readLine();

               numbers[i] = Double.parseDouble(numbersString);

          }

          System.out.println("The mean is " + mean(numbers));
          System.out.println("The standart deviation is " + deviation(numbers));
     }


// Method for computing deviation of double values
public static double deviation(double[] x) {
     double mean = mean(x);
     double squareSum = 0;

     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          squareSum += Math.pow(x[i] - mean, 2);
     }

     return Math.sqrt((squareSum) / (x.length - 1));
}

// Method for computing deviation of int values
public static double deviation(int[] x) {
     double mean = mean(x);
     double squareSum = 0;

     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          squareSum += Math.pow(x[i] - mean, 2);
     }

     return Math.sqrt((squareSum) / (x.length - 1));
}

// Method for computing the mean of double values
public static double mean(double[] x) {
     double sum = 0;
     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          sum += x[i];
          }

          return sum / x.length;
}

// Method for computing the mean of int values
public static double mean(int[] x) {
     double sum = 0;
     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          sum += x[i];
          }

          return sum / x.length;
}

}
 

compiled


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12316024
the other error has to do with your instantiation (or lack thereof) of the numbers variable.

instead of making a for loop to count all elts of the array in order to assign them in, (circular reference causing your problem) try to change that for loop to a while loop which will terminate when there is nothing left to read in from the file.

all other code should be fine as is..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coconut77840
ID: 12316102
It's still not outputting the expected answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12323003
try changing your main method to this...

   public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
          BufferedReader stdin  = new BufferedReader (new InputStreamReader(System.in));
          double[] numbers = new double[1024];
              String dataString = stdin.readLine();
              String [] data = dataString.split(" ");

                        for (int i=0;i<data.length;i++){
                              numbers[i]=Double.parseDouble(data[i]);
                        }


          System.out.println("The mean is " + mean(numbers));
          System.out.println("The standard deviation is " + deviation(numbers));
     }
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12323252
oops.  hold on.  the problem with the outcome is in calculating x.length which is equal to data.length...

ill post back in a minute...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12323408
ok got it.  first of all, you can drop the two tests for when you pass in integers.

since the main method parses input from string to double, you will always be giving doubles.

the problem with calculations is in the fact that arrays are not resizable and we have all been making the array too big, messing up the calculations.

anyway, ive compiled and run this version, and all is well.

check it...


import java.io.*;

public class Hw4Pr1{
     public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
          BufferedReader stdin  = new BufferedReader (new InputStreamReader(System.in));
                  double [] numbers = new double[2];
              String dataString = stdin.readLine();
              String [] data = dataString.split(" ");

                        int j = determineSize(data);

                        for (int i=0;i<j;i++){
                              numbers[i]=Double.parseDouble(data[i]);
                        }


          System.out.println("The mean of is " + mean(numbers));
          System.out.println("The standard deviation is " + deviation(numbers));
     }


public static int determineSize(String [] rawData){
      int i=0;
      int numberNonNull =0;
      boolean isNotNull;
      do{
            if(rawData[i]!=null){
                  isNotNull = true;
                  numberNonNull += 1;
            }else{isNotNull = false;}
            i+=1;


      }while(isNotNull==true && i<rawData.length);

      return numberNonNull;
}


// Method for computing deviation of double values
public static double deviation(double[] x) {
     double mean = mean(x);
     double squareSum = 0;

     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          squareSum += Math.pow(x[i] - mean, 2);
     }

     return Math.sqrt((squareSum) / (x.length - 1));
}



// Method for computing the mean of double values
public static double mean(double[] x) {
     double sum = 0;
     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          sum += x[i];
          }

          return sum/x.length;
}


}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sammmyg
ID: 12323550
CRAP.

sorry peoples.  i think i posted b4 a little prematurely. forgot to clean up my mess there. :D
 ignore above postings and compile this.  


import java.io.*;

public class Hw4Pr1{
     public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
          BufferedReader stdin  = new BufferedReader (new InputStreamReader(System.in));
                  double [] numbers = new double[1024];
              String dataString = stdin.readLine();
              String [] data = dataString.split(" ");

                        int j = determineSize(data);

                        for (int i=0;i<j;i++){
                              numbers[i]=Double.parseDouble(data[i]);
                        }


          System.out.println("The mean of is " + mean(numbers, j));
          System.out.println("The standard deviation is " + deviation(numbers, j));
     }


public static int determineSize(String [] rawData){
      int i=0;
      int numberNonNull =0;
      boolean isNotNull;
      do{
            if(rawData[i]!=null){
                  isNotNull = true;
                  numberNonNull += 1;
            }else{isNotNull = false;}
            i+=1;


      }while(isNotNull==true && i<rawData.length);

      return numberNonNull;
}


// Method for computing deviation of double values
public static double deviation(double[] x, int j) {
     double mean = mean(x, j);
     double squareSum = 0;

     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          squareSum += Math.pow(x[i] - mean, 2);
     }

     return Math.sqrt((squareSum) / j);
}



// Method for computing the mean of double values
public static double mean(double[] x, int j) {
     double sum = 0;
     for (int i = 0; i < x.length; i++) {
          sum += x[i];
          }

          return sum/j;
}


}
0