[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 20536

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We use VB6,CrystalReport 4.6 and msSqlServer 7.
When i compile and try  acessing reports,im getting an error 20536 : cannot connect Incorrect logon parameters.
The reports work fine during design time. I use dsn less connection string.
The previously existing VB executable application works fine and does not give any error.
Any problem with drivers? Please advice.
Thanks in advance.

ravi.
0
Comment
Question by:ravi_508
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12317887
This may be your issue: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002521.asp

However since the version of CR you're using is no longer supported there's not going to be a fix released to help you with this.  If this is your issue you'll have to change your code as discussed in the 'workaround' in this article.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12318953
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12555211
Recommend accept
Comment from ebolek
Date: 10/15/2004 06:21AM PDT

Regards
Emre
0