Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loud "Pop" sound followed by computer Shutting off

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all,
     I just did a complete upgrade on my computer and had it up and running the other day. I got all my drivers installed and decided to see if the upgrade was worth tyhe money. I started playing Doom 3 (most graphic intensive game I could find) and it was running great. About 5 minutes into it, I heard a really loud "pop" come from my computer, and then it promptly shut off. A second later I smelled a really bad burning smell. The first thing I thought was I just fried my cpu becuase the mobo said it was running at 53 C (I contacted Intel and they said this was normal operating temperatures). My heatsink was cool to the touch, but my power supply burned my finger. I kinda figured that was the problem. Now I have two questions.
1) I dont have another power supply to test with, so does it sound like thats the problem? I'm worried that it may have hurt my board too, but I cant tell becuase I dont have another comp or power supply to test with.

2) What wattage should I get? I was looking at a 450-550w.
Heres my comp specs:
CPU: Intel P4 3.0E Ghz Prescott 1mb cache
Mobo: INTEL 875P D875PBZLK FMB1.5
RAM: DDR 1GB KIT|PC3200 HYPERX -K UL
HD's: 1X WD 10K RPM WD360GD 8MB
2X WD 7200 RPM 80GB ATA 100
CD: Lite-On 40x24x48x (Dont know model Number)
DVD: Lite-On 16X (dont know model number)
Case: Xaser III Super Tower V2000A
PS: 420w Generic brand
Floppy: Generic $10 Floppy

I dont know what went wrong on this comp. I've built close to 30 computers before, and never had one do something like this before. Thanks for any Help.
                                                               -JoeJJohnsonII
0
Comment
Question by:JoeJJohnsonII
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 12316658
It does sound like your power supply went.  Specially since it burnt your finger.  You pushed the cheap generic power supply to far, which is not uncommon.  What I would get is at least a 450 with that system, nice system I might add.  The brand that I like is Enermax.  They are not cheap, but they are quiet, have hi voltage ratings, and run very much within voltage limits.  Other good power supply manufacturers are Zalman, Antec or PC power and cooling.  

Here are a few I would reccomend.

This is a second generation model

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-488&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-422&depa=0

Third generation models

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-456&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-496&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-493&depa=0

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-446&depa=0


There is not much difference between the models shown.  I personally run a model very close the the second link.  


I think that you have learned what the most important part in a computer is now.  The power supply can make or break a computer in both longevity and stability.  

As for it hurting your other componets that is quite possible but not likely.  Power supplies have voltage regulators on them so they don't send out surges of power.  Now those don't always work, so you  better hope they did.   I would be more worried about the hard drives if it was me, but motherboards can also be affected.  



0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12316709
her you can calculate your power supply :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/      
0