Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to enable onboard agp video for AOpen MX46-533V motherboard

Posted on 2004-10-14
17
Medium Priority
?
6,740 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am working with a complete re-install of Windows98 SE on a computer with an AOpen MX46-533V motherboard. video comes up vga, 16 colors.
I have downloaded drivers from AOpen's web site and SiS (651 chipset on board). Neither one gives me any change in video. This is a new area for me, and I am sure I'm missing something obvious.
What do I need to do to get the onboard video working properly?
0
Comment
Question by:Ron-computertutor
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12316556
Have you done this?

go to control panel>display>settings tab>change to 32 bit color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-computertutor
ID: 12316601
Only 2 colors and 16 colors available. The Advanced button leads to a screen with tab "Adapter" which shows "Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA). I do not have the CD that came with the Motherboard, and have been unable to load drivers downloaded from the AOpen site.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12316676
Which one did you download? the AGP driver or the VGA driver?  (and be sure to have the Win 98 type.)
You did run the exe file without problems? After that, reboot. Check in device manager it is displaying the right Video device.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12316739
http://download.aopen.com.tw/userdownload_List.aspx?RecNo=6585&Model=MX46-533V

This is the driver you want. Download and install.

If this doesn't work, try to remove the VGA device from your Device manager, reboot, and try to install again when prompted.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12316745
One more comment : when running the exe file, does it show you where it puts the files? if so you can try this

go to control panel>display>settings tab>advanced>adaptor>change
now point to the location of the files
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12316750
Gaud-wo that is an audio driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-computertutor
ID: 12316796
nobus: I downloaded the AGP (as I thought the board had onboard AGP - am I wrong?)
Gaud-wo: as nobus commented, that is the audio driver - that will come after the video driver
nobus: I haven't been able to locate the files resulting from the attempt to install - the folder just had an 'uninstall' executable in it. Now I have wiped the drive and strted over - just updating windows to get Adobe installed so I can read manuals, etc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12316848
Well, i went to the site, but was unable to download the manual. However, the description says it has on board Sis 651 chipset, so you should download that driver. It says further it supports AGP, but since i do not have the manual, it is difficult to check. If you have it, or can download it, check it out; it should give you more info.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12316867
I would think that if you downloaded the motherboard drivers, that in the motherboard drivers the driver support for the onboard video would be with these drivers.  I don't think I have every seen it different.  Unless the APG driver is an update.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaud-wo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12316905
Installing onboard AGP steering is not the same as installing integrated VGA drivers - both should be installed if both are used.

Correct order:

- mainboard chipset drivers (.inf) (may be named different, eg. IDE Driver)
- AGP steering drivers
- VGA chipset driver (onboard or add-on card)

AOpen onboard " VGA Driver  R2.09b Beta  10/4/2002  ||  15728 KB  ||  Supports Win95/98/98SE/ME "
http://download.aopen.com.tw/userdownload_List.aspx?RecNo=3409&Model=MX46-533V

Was on the 2nd page on AOpen webby, maybe you didn't check that other page (page numbers are quite small).

My 1st post here was an audio driver yes, my bad :)

Hope you didn't start installing again, this may solve your prob?

Cheers

Glenn
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-computertutor
ID: 12317051
I found the manual, and am going through it now. Also downloading the IDE driver and VGA driver. Will let you know shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-computertutor
ID: 12317069
Further, if it helps - I am not using any additional installed video cards. The users sophistication doesn't require it. I would also add that ordinarily, I would capture drivers before wiping the drive, but I didn't have that option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12317074
Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-computertutor
ID: 12317325
I have posted another question under "points for nobus" just to award points to nobus as well. Gaud-wo's answers were just what I was looking for, but I really appreciated the fact that nobus stuck with me. This was a rush job, and I needed the help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12317383
Ok again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12319694
Nobus did ask you before me if you downloaded the VGA or AGP driver, implicating there is a difference. I don't mind splitting points at all!

And I'm at work, so can't stick with a question on short notice, I check when it's calm here - I've got to give more than 700 clients tech support, so can get quite busy ^_^

Glad it works for you.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-computertutor
ID: 12321297
Glenn
The reason for the points given the way I did is that your specific steps, and identifying the IDE driver as being necessary was the key. I had already tried both the AGP and VGA drivers from the AOpen site.
Thanks again for your help. (I did give points to nobus as well)
Ron
0