Solved

Crystal Reports print job name

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
[Visual Studio 2003, Crystal Reports 10 developer edition]
Hi,

Is  there any way to specify print job name when printing report? I'm failing to find... :(
In print spooler all jobs from Crystal are appearing as "document" and people can't recognize different reports.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:long8
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 250 total points
ID: 12317916
long8,

To the best of my knowledge this isn't possible.  

I found documentation stating that it can't be changed in web apps ( http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008257.asp ) because the name is actually generated by a Windows API not by Crystal.  Given that it's a pretty safe assumption that the same thing applies to Windows applications.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12318581
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12318654
Emre,

I don't see how these links pertain to this question - did you mistakenly post in the wrong thread?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 12323493
I dont know if the .net object model offers a printoutex in addition to the printout method? at least it can be done in the rdc of cr 9
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011413.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 12334238
afaik, the solution above can set the print file name, not the print job name (in the Print queue).
I haven't found a way to control the print job name from within the RDC.

In my Visual CUT software, I solved this issue by changing the print job name immediately AFTER it gets added to the queue.  Visual CUT sets the print job name to the option specified as the export file name (even if the settings are set to simply print without actual exporting to a file).  

To do the same in your own application, you need to a) locate the job in the queue and b) change its name.

Cheers,
- Ido
0