?
Solved

Playing same song over LAN

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a wireless laptop and want to a play song simultaneuosly on another desktop. The laptop would be hooked up to a stereo, so within my house I have the same music from different rooms. I want to do it with just the 2 computers, not any extra hardware.
Ive tried streaming mp3's over the network but there is a lag between the computers. Can anyone help me with a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:vulpine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12319623
The streaming process include server time and network time. Maybe you can reduce the lag using a very powerfull computer as server and a very quick connection, but there are no guaranties of synchronization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
ID: 12325422
Its over a 100Mbps network so I dont think network speed is an issue. I think the lag in stream comes from buffering on the player side. Are there any other software solutions to this problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12331980
I don't think so. The streaming process is using the reasources on the server, so there is another processing time. Maybe you'll get a better synchronization if you use a player on the server that connects to the streaming server (localhost), not a local player. Give it a try. But there will be a lag because of the network transmission.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12332165
Or you can also checkout the specifications of both computers.....maybe it will help.....c",)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
ID: 12337068
Server is XP1600+ 512ram and laptop is PM 1.7Ghz with 512ram. Tried streaming both over wireless and cabled networks. ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TMacT
ID: 12357872
Hi vulpine,

Which software are you using as the "player" ? I have found that Windows Media Player does not play well with others, pardon the pun. It seems to "hold" the files that it is playing, and use a lot of system resources and bandwidth.

When playing the same file using WinAmp on two machines, I did not see the same problem.

... TMacT
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulpine
ID: 12366867
Did you use shoutcast server to winamp clients? I did have windows media player as the player on one machine so i will try that out.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TMacT earned 750 total points
ID: 12372213
Hi,

I did not use shout cast. Just use WinAmp to play the song,  and then hit PLAY the next song in the play list in the other room to fill the house with the same music.

... TMacT
0